Board index Do you need a BIOS update? My hard drive isn't recognized 60GB: 10/20/1998-i440LX-W977-2A69JM4MC-00 (MSI 6160)

60GB: 10/20/1998-i440LX-W977-2A69JM4MC-00 (MSI 6160)

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)

Post Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:23 pm
cp BIOS Guru
Recommended by Wim's BIOS... BIOS Agent scan: Upgrade your BIOS! DriverMax is the number one driver updater for Windows 8.1, Windows 8, Windows 7, Vista or XP
Last edited by cp on Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:23 pm
cp BIOS Guru

Posts: 1914
Location: Germany
When i now connect the 120 to the second IDE Bus where normally the CD Drive is attached, does it work correctly?????


yes. there is no reason why it shouldn't :)

I have the OS on a 2.1 GB HD i found at cleaning up my room.
Now when i boot it only shows this one.

But in Windows is see the 2.1 and the 80 (the 120 is not installed for now)


thanks for posting this. i almost thought that nobody would believe that it actually works since i recommended that a million times before. but nobody seems to really believe that it _would_ work. i'm using you as a reference now :)

now. if you'd limit the capacity of the 80GB drive to 32GB with the jumper you should be able to detect it in the bios, install an operating system and boot it. just make sure you select LBA or AUTO in the bios otherwise it is possible that the bios states 'operating system not found' when it should load the OS instead.
Last edited by cp on Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.


Post Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:23 pm
Denniss BIOS Guru

Posts: 3134
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany

Dump the 2GB HDD. Limit the 80Gb drive to 32GB to use it as boot drive with Windows on it. Partition the size over 32GB within windows.

If you want to use your system with HDD above 32GB with a CD/DVD attached you have to limit the HDD to 32GB or your system may hang during booting.

Post Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:50 am
Fanatic New visitors - please read the rules.

Posts: 11
Yes, it works very good now.
The HD´s are recognized correctly and i can now work with the system.
Before i can use the 120 gb hd i have to save some files to my new.

But when i have done this i use it too.

But i dont know how to limit the capacity of my WD800BB HD.
Because there are only jumpers to set it single,master.....
And a compatibility mode for older mainboards but this dont work correctly because the system boots not when i use it.

So i need the 120 GB to install Windows on it because at this one i can limit the capacity to 32 GB (and this works).

So it takes some time i can finish this project but now everything works fine.

Many thanks for all your tipps

Post Fri Apr 11, 2008 12:09 pm
cp BIOS Guru

Posts: 1914
Location: Germany
http://www.wdc.com/en/library/eide/2079-001026.pdf

check the jumper settings on page 4.
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.

Post Fri Apr 11, 2008 6:42 pm
Fanatic New visitors - please read the rules.

Posts: 11
Yes i already read this but the settings dont work correctly i only becom a coloured flashing screen when i want to start windows from the 80 GB Harddrive.

So i think i limit the 120 to 32 because i know that functions very good.

Thanks for the tip but i see no way to install windows on the 80.
I used the single mode but even this does not effect.


Im working at the moment to copy all files from the 120 to my new HD.
So i can install it today or tomorrow.

I hope now everything works as i wantet.... :?:

Danke

Post Fri Apr 11, 2008 9:07 pm
Fanatic New visitors - please read the rules.

Posts: 11
Hey Guys.

I have now installed both drives and windows install is in progress.
I have made now two partitions on 15 and one 15 GB.
Everything works fine. CP your Tipps are very helpfull and it is true.
Its working, XP recognizes both drives even is bios doesnt.

Really usefull tips here, for your tips a very big THANK YOU!

Post Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:28 pm
Fanatic New visitors - please read the rules.

Posts: 11
Oh now i have another problem.

I run the system with an Celeron 500 MHZ MMX, Socket 370, 66 MHz FSB-

I want to use a Celeron 700 MHZ, same Data but it doesnt work???
Why this, its the same cpu with the same FSB but the PC doesnt boot.
He shows BIOS not its like hes not turned on.

I dont know what should i do now?

Post Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:26 am
cp BIOS Guru

Posts: 1914
Location: Germany
are you sure your slot1->pga adapter supports coppermine cpus since the celeron 700 has a coppermine core.
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.

Post Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:47 pm
Denniss BIOS Guru

Posts: 3134
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany

It's not only the S370 adapter, it's the motheboard, too. The motherboard has to supply the lower VCore of the Coppermines. A S370 with voltage jumpers might do the trick, try manually setting 1.8V and test. If it works reduce the VCore in small steps to see what's the motherboard minimum VCore to work with.

Post Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:05 pm
Fanatic New visitors - please read the rules.

Posts: 11
Okay, the problem is that my Motherboard (first Gen) does not support Cpus with Coppermine Core.
My CPU already is socket 370 (i dont use a Slot1 to Socket 370 Adapter)
but its a Mendocino.
So it wont work at all.

I cant use the CPU for now, maybe ill buy at Ebay or somewhere a Mainboard that supports Coppermine Core Cpus. Or i use the 500 MHz Processor, i works really fine with that.

So i see no reason to Upgrade for now.
Thanks again...

Recommended tools for finding BIOS Updates... BIOS Agent scan: Upgrade your BIOS! DriverMax finds the latest driver versions needed for your PC and downloads them.
Previous

Return to My hard drive isn't recognized

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post