Board index Do you need a BIOS update? Other BIOS update issues. Problem flashing!!! my bios ;)

Problem flashing!!! my bios ;)

Questions that don't belong in the other forums.
Post Sun Dec 07, 2003 3:41 pm
Jason132 BIOS Newbie
Recommended by Wim's BIOS... BIOS Agent scan: Upgrade your BIOS! DriverMax is the number one driver updater for Windows 8.1, Windows 8, Windows 7, Vista or XP

Post Sun Dec 07, 2003 3:41 pm
Jason132 BIOS Newbie

Posts: 23
Hey everyone im having trouble identifing which version i need.


I have an AMI mobo and usin sandra 2004 i hav identified that my bios needs updating.

I visited the AMI site but i got lost :?

I would appreciate it if anyone could tell me how to find out which bios i need.


thx jason132


Post Sun Dec 07, 2003 4:27 pm
Denniss BIOS Guru

Posts: 3134
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany

1) do not believe everything Sandra tells you - it's not always the truth !
2) Use the Bios Agent linked on the top left from our main page www.wimsbios.com - run it and post the Info it found
3) Go to www.aida32.hu and download this fine program - better Sysinfo as Sandra ever does and it knows many mainboards

.

Post Mon Dec 08, 2003 10:05 am
Jason132 BIOS Newbie

Posts: 23
I tried both of those the bios agent kept saying illegal operation and wouldnt work


The other one says i need a 32-bit or less Os

Any ideas ?

.

Post Mon Dec 08, 2003 10:11 am
Jason132 BIOS Newbie

Posts: 23
Mobo name gigabyte GA-6WMM7





It came up with this and a link where to get the new bios from.

btw i had downloaded the wrong prog before :?

.

Post Wed Dec 10, 2003 9:35 am
Jason132 BIOS Newbie

Posts: 23
so now i've got the new BIOS and that tool wot exactly do i hav to copy to a floppy disk ?
I'm a newb at overclocking so expect some dumb comments ;)

Post Wed Dec 10, 2003 11:27 am
NickS BIOS Bodhisattva

Posts: 3146
Location: Thames Valley, UK
Just the flasher program and the binary file, unless they provide an autoexec.bat as part of the package. Make sure the binary file isn't write protected, and that there's no config.sys or autoexec.bat (unless Gigabyte provided one).

.,

Post Wed Dec 10, 2003 5:46 pm
Jason132 BIOS Newbie

Posts: 23
right in the rar file i got :


6wmm7.f6

AF824G.exe

autoexec.exe

Also could you post a link to a flaser prog ... thx
I'm a newb at overclocking so expect some dumb comments ;)

Post Wed Dec 10, 2003 10:18 pm
sulbert Master Flasher

Posts: 204

Jason132 wrote:
Also could you post a link to a flaser prog ... thx


AF824G.exe is the flasher prog.

Are you sure there was autoexec.exe in the *.rar file and not autoexec.bat?

.

Post Wed Dec 10, 2003 11:43 pm
Jason132 BIOS Newbie

Posts: 23
oh yeah it is .bat sry



So if i boot up with the floppy in with the bios and flasher prog wot will i hav to do then ?
I'm a newb at overclocking so expect some dumb comments ;)

Post Thu Dec 11, 2003 9:34 am
sulbert Master Flasher

Posts: 204

If you copied the three files from the *.rar archive to a bootable floppy, just sit and wait and see what happens ;)

.

Post Thu Dec 11, 2003 10:11 am
Jason132 BIOS Newbie

Posts: 23
so i just put the files onto a floppy and boot up then see wot happens ?



btw wot should acctually happen ?
I'm a newb at overclocking so expect some dumb comments ;)

Post Thu Dec 11, 2003 12:40 pm
sulbert Master Flasher

Posts: 204

Your BIOS is flashed. It may ask for a backup file name or something (haven't downloaded the *.rar archive myself and looked what's inside the autoexec.bat file).

I guess it's the first time for you to flash BIOS. Don't do it when your computer is working flawlessly with the old BIOS (and serious losses may result if anything goes wrong).

.

Post Thu Dec 11, 2003 6:36 pm
Jason132 BIOS Newbie

Posts: 23
well after running multiple progs it has suggested that i upgrade my BIOS.

Btw will the latest BIOS enable me to use bigger processors ?

ATM the max is a 1000MHz.

If no is the answer then im just gonna buy a new mobo or new tower as i want a 2 GHz processor.
I'm a newb at overclocking so expect some dumb comments ;)

Post Thu Dec 11, 2003 6:55 pm
NickS BIOS Bodhisattva

Posts: 3146
Location: Thames Valley, UK
You won't do 2 GHz on that board. You need a Socket 478 (or pay a lot for a Powerleap upgrade, see http://plpadmin.tempdomainname.com/index2.html)

Post Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:37 pm
sulbert Master Flasher

Posts: 204

NickS wrote:
You need a Socket 478


... or Socket A (and 2 GHz Opterons are also available) ;)

Recommended tools for finding BIOS Updates... BIOS Agent scan: Upgrade your BIOS! DriverMax finds the latest driver versions needed for your PC and downloads them.
Next

Return to Other BIOS update issues.

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post