ASRock K7VT6-C

BIOS Questions that don't belong in the other forums. Read them!
Post Reply
jdwiflyrc
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 1:37 am

Tue May 20, 2008 5:31 am

K7VT6-C with VIA KT600 chipset & VIA VT8237, BIOS chip labeled K7VT4APro P1.80

Is this correct bios chip for mobo & chipset.

Thanks, John
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Tue May 20, 2008 8:15 pm

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=K7VT6-C
Chipset - Northbridge: VIA® KT600
- Southbridge: VIA® 8235

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?M ... VT4A%20PRO
Chipset - Northbridge: VIA® KT400A
- Southbridge: VIA® 8237

So, not really the same chipset. It might work enough to flash the proper bios file on it when booting from a floppy but no guarantee there.

They both have 2MB AMI bioses so the bios chip should be compatible, yes.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
jdwiflyrc
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 1:37 am

Wed May 21, 2008 12:29 am

Thanks for the answers Edwin, I was half asleep when posting and realized that possibly I might have mislead you on the big chip because it has an aluminum fin on it.
Can this fin be removed without harming the chip to confirm that it is a KT600 chip set?

Also this a refurbished mobo. Would it have been done with a lesser chip set and bios?

Is there a way to check this possibility?

Thanks, John
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Wed May 21, 2008 1:15 pm

Do not remove the heatsink please as you might get problems to attach it back.

It is possible your refurbished board got a chip originally belonging to a diferent motherboard but that doesn't mean it still has an old Bios inside. They should have flashed a proper bios and then install it in your board.

KT-600 and KT-400A should be fully compatible as the -400A is usually a downlabeled KT-600 either per customer demand or because it was not fully capable to reach the -600 specs.
jdwiflyrc
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 1:37 am

Thu May 22, 2008 3:05 am

Thanks Denniss,

You are making me feel abit better about the situation.

Is there a way to read what is flashed on the chip to check if it is a current version?

Thanks, John
Post Reply