120GB: 10/20/1999-i810-ITE8712-6A69MH0AC-00

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
DonG
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:17 pm
Location: Vienna - Austria

Hello!

I don't know how to get my new 120gb harddisk to work.

The old Bios-Version is:
Award Software International Inc.
Vers: 6.00PG
Date: 10/20/1999
P&P-Vers: 1.00
SMBIOS/DMI Vers. 2.20
(EE)PROM 256 KB

Processor: Intel Celeron 601 MHz
FC-PPGA Socket370

Mainboard: H.T. Book PC v1.6
Chipset: Intel Corp. 82810 810 Chipset Memory Controller Hub (Whitney)
On Board Devices:
i810 Video Adapter
DaviCom LAN Ethernet Adapter
C-Media Sound Adapter

I would appreciated it a lot, if someone could help me!!!
Thx a lot!
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

...and don't forget to make sure the 32GB limit jumper is removed from the drive !
Tested patched BIOSes. Untested patched BIOSes.
Emails *will* be ignored unless the subject line starts "Wim's BIOS forum"
DonG
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:17 pm
Location: Vienna - Austria

Thx for the quick replies!
I flashed the bios - everthing works except the things that should work ;)

after checking the ram, he displays the hdd as master but hangs before showing the system information...

bios crashes when i try to auto-detect the hdd...
the hdd is a maxtor diamond 9 so i tried to use the utilities of maxtor, but didn't work either (they aren't the best idea anyway, because i'd like to install a unix os, and that conflicts with the maxblast solution - as they say on the maxtor hp).

I still hope there is a solution...
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

used the apple_rom patcher to put in 128GB support, untested bios is available here:
http://wims.rainbow-software.org/edwin/

(Amptron PC Chips BKi810).zip

Use at your own risk, let us know how it goes.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
DonG
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:17 pm
Location: Vienna - Austria

ok thx for bad advice - now the only thing i can see is a wonderful black screen...
hope you can help now too!
pleeeease!

ps.: in other words - didn't work on my computer
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

You may want to try clearing CMOS.
DonG
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:17 pm
Location: Vienna - Austria

i wanted to already before, but could you tell me how?
i don't find the jumper and what exactly do i have to do?

as written above, you'll find a describtion of the mainboard at http://www.amptron.com/html/bki810s.html

+ a few pics from me (sorry for the resolution)
http://www.toko.at.tf/one.jpg
http://www.toko.at.tf/two.jpg
http://www.toko.at.tf/three.jpg

i thought the jumber might be the vertical red thing because it sticks on two metal sticks with one empty above...
but unfortunately i'm not sure...

thx!
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

remove the coin cell battery from its holder (gently!) for a minute or so, this should clear the CMOS as well.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
DonG
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:17 pm
Location: Vienna - Austria

ok, i tried that - no effect...
i also tried to flash the bios with a setup-disk + autoexec.bat (as written in several tutorials) - didn't work!

has somebody an idea what i could try else!

In case I never get the bios working again, is there a possibility to by a new one or flash the bios in a computer-store or anywhere else (maybe companies have machines for flashing bios)???

Hope to get a solution!
Thx.
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

DonG wrote:ok thx for bad advice - now the only thing i can see is a wonderful black screen...
hope you can help now too!
pleeeease!
ps.: in other words - didn't work on my computer
Did you try the bp recovery procedure (hold down, um, minus, is it ? while booting) to bypass the additional code ?

New chips from www.badflash.com for example, or sometimes from the board manufacturer's agent.

Chip programming from a well-equipped electronics/computer repair shop, or using the "hot-swap" flashing technique to program the chip in another PC motherboard.
DonG
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:17 pm
Location: Vienna - Austria

what keys do i have to hold down while booting for the recovery procedure???
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

DonG wrote:what keys do i have to hold down while booting for the recovery procedure???
Minus.
In the bp documentation, Apple_rom wrote:Patcher has several features against failures.

1. Virtual "DUAL-BIOS"

Because of keeping changes in one file patcher can load both BIOSes - original and fixed. This Roll Back starts if you'll press "-" on keyboard during BOOT. Module of changes reads pressed key and in case of minus simply skips fixed BIOS and loads old BIOS.

2. Roll Back without keyboard.

Unfortunately, there is no universal initialization of keyboard controller for
all motherboards, that is why sometimes doesn't work read of pressed key. In this case BIOS uses absence of keyboard. If module of changes can't get signal from keyboard (DIN or PS/2) it should load old BIOS. Afterwards you can connect keyboard and flash your old BIOS. But I think that you shouldn't usethis case.
Tested patched BIOSes. Untested patched BIOSes.
Emails *will* be ignored unless the subject line starts "Wim's BIOS forum"
DonG
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:17 pm
Location: Vienna - Austria

as far as i understood the bios-patcher can bring back the original bios after changing it in a bad way! But it can't bring back my old bios or flash the bios when i broke it myself...
right?

because of that bios-patcher is no use for me, or am i wrong?
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

If the flash was unsuccessful (because the flasher failed or because the chip is faulty or because the process was interrupted or some other problem) then you will not be able to recover to the original BIOS by leaving the keyboard off or by pressing the minus key during boot.

If this is the case, you are looking at the alternatives (new chip, hot flash, or programming service).
Post Reply