20GB: siemens scenic 661

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
Post Reply
darkeye
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 10:18 pm

please help i flashed my bios with the new version 1171119.EXE everything is ok

( i dont know if it flashed i take on the rcv button and put the floppy disk with flash file and programm the display was blank it took 2-3 minutes and the disc light was off i take out the disc and make the rcv button off and pc booted normalley but i saw the my old bios version on the display is it normal ?)

but phoenixbios sees only 2gb of the harddisc. can anyone help me to use my complett harddisc (seagate 20gb)
best regards
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Post message should show a Phoenix bios-ID such has Phoenix 6.10 D1171 119 or similar
Please post this ID ( Hit Pause-key on your keyboard)
darkeye
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 10:18 pm

thanks for reply but my bios doesnt shows a id. i found it on the siemens website i gave my identnumber and model it took me automatically to the bios update and i flashed it with this file . the pc shows phoenix bios 1.03.1107.
which file do i have to use and how? did i do it correct?
best regards
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

http://www.fsc-pc.de/support/softwarepo ... =&IDSB=150

This Bios-ID shows you still have the very old 1.03 Bios installed .

The file you downloaded is an .EXE file - start it and it gives you the option to create a bootable floppy

After creation is finished reboot your PC and boot from this created Floppy and your Bios will be updated
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6275
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

2GB sounds like LBA is not enabled or the "support for large harddisks" was not chosen in fdisk or like someone is trying to format with FAT16 where they should be using FAT32/NTFS. Get a more recent of fdisk for starters.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

That's possible

From the 1.09 Bios fixlist :
CHANGED DEFAULT VALUE FOR LBA TRANSLATION MODE
FROM PTL TO LBA.

So LBA in Bios might not be activated by default
Post Reply