40GB: 2A5KKF9AC-00

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Nice, Ed... :)

Truth is, I was going to start searching tomorrow :oops:
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Not with me on the forums you don't :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
BoogieMan
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2002 1:43 am

First of all, thank you very much for the Bios !!
I flashed it and my harddisk was detected correctly by the Bios!!
THen following strange Problem:
I removed EZ-Bios und formatted and partitioned my disk new.
After the second Boot with the new "old" Bios my HD was only detected at 32GB. After a few new boots (some with reset, some with power off/on) it was detected 40gb, then 32gb and so on.
I flashed the bios a second time (first my 1.4 version, then your 1.3 128GBsupport version again). Now the harddisk is only detected as 32GB, every time. I did some experiments with the harddisk jumpers (wich were set correctly), without success.
Is the 1.3 bios version weird? Is there another older Bios version with 128GB support? I am using AMD K6-2 350mhz, so i think i dont need the cyrix support from the 1.4 Bios.
Thank you fpr reply!
Sebastian
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Looks like a problem with HDD itself, not the BIOS...
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Or a problem with the IDE cable. I've seen HDDs's capacities misidentified because of it.
BoogieMan
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2002 1:43 am

just for info:
it is a bug in the harddisk firmware (which i hope to get fixed with a tool named jumpon.exe from Maxtor.com.jp)
Thanks very much for your support!
sebastian
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

BoogieMan -

I have the same drive, and have not had this *firmware* problem, which I will look into after I post this. What Firmware revision do you have??

(edit...minutes later...lol): Hmmm... after looking at this, I think you mis-interpreted what was being said about a HD firmware update.

Perhaps the *Patching Experts* can shed more light on this...

http://www.maxtor.co.jp/technology/infobulls/13027.html

http://www.maxtor.co.jp/technology/technotes/20012.html
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

I suspect it's a utility which tells the drive to report 32GB to the BIOS. You can do this for IBM using the Feature Tool.
Tested patched BIOSes. Untested patched BIOSes.
Emails *will* be ignored unless the subject line starts "Wim's BIOS forum"
Post Reply