KR632 Motherboard with AMI bios won't handle 120 GB HDD

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
Post Reply
culpr1t
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:55 pm

KR632 Motherboard with AMI bios won't handle 120 GB HDD

Post by culpr1t » Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:49 pm

Trying to install a 112 GB hard drive on an older computer:
120GB: KR632 Motherboard - American Megatrends Bios: 61-1217-001540-00101111-071595-440LX-1440L000-H

The bios id, interestingly enough matches the AMI format, but the 1440L000 doesn't start with AMI so I'm not sure what to do with it.

The hard drive as far as I can tell should have:

(tried to set it up in CMOS settings as User but cylinders field only could handle 5 digits in current bios)
size cylinders heads sect size mb LBA 32bit md BLK md P10 UDMA
123891 232632 16 63 123891 On On ON 4 5

culpr1t :?

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6206
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: KR632 Motherboard with AMI bios won't handle 120 GB HDD

Post by edwin » Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:37 pm

That is a GVC/BCM motherboard. Let me see if we can find anything about it anywhere. Normally we can only patch Award bioses for LBA48 code, so this one you'd need to set the drive to 32GB limit and use an OS that knows how to handle the drive directly without the bios interfering (windows XP SP2 and up, recent Linux flavours). There is a very remote chance there's a bios that can handle larger disks, no guarantee on that. I'll have a look in the archives...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

culpr1t
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:55 pm

Re: KR632 Motherboard with AMI bios won't handle 120 GB HDD

Post by culpr1t » Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:32 pm

Thanks, edwin!!
Currently running Windows XP SP-3 so that's ok... Appreciate your help/research.
Carry-on and we'll see if there's anything useful. :wink:
culprit

Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Re: KR632 Motherboard with AMI bios won't handle 120 GB HDD

Post by Denniss » Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:12 pm

http://www.bcmcom.com/tech/kr632/KR632.htm
This should be your board and I assume you already have the latest Bios. On Startup there should be a text notice on the screen just below the AMI Logo -does it show A08 or A10 ?
Just as Edwin said, try to jumper your drive to 32GB (usually via a jumper), space above should be accessible within Windows.

Another option you could try :
Enter this HDD specs manually in Bios, use 1024 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors and enable LBA. This was at least a workaround to overcome the 32GB bug on a Pcchips M715 but I don't know if it bypasses the 64GB problem as well.

culpr1t
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:55 pm

Re: KR632 Motherboard with AMI bios won't handle 120 GB HDD

Post by culpr1t » Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:06 pm

Denniss - Thanks for the comments, suggestions. I will see what I can find and respond with data soon.

Thanks again!

culpr1t

culpr1t
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:55 pm

Re: KR632 Motherboard with AMI bios won't handle 120 GB HDD

Post by culpr1t » Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:20 pm

Dear Denniss,

It shows A10 on boot. When I tried "Enter this HDD specs manually in Bios, use 1024 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors and enable LBA. This was at least a workaround to overcome the 32GB bug on a Pcchips M715 but I don't know if it bypasses the 64GB problem as well.", it did not
work. I still haven't pulled the drive out to see if I can hard strap it for 32Gb, but will later today?

More anon..

culpr1t

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6206
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: KR632 Motherboard with AMI bios won't handle 120 GB HDD

Post by edwin » Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:33 pm

yeah, you'll need to strap that one down and remember to set it for single drive use if there's no other device on that IDE cable. See the manual on wdc.com
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

Post Reply