DFI WT70-EC bios flash gone wrong

Questions that don't belong in the other forums.
Post Reply
yadaaa
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 2:10 pm

Gawd Im so fed up with this.
ok. as the subject line said. After the first try which didn't fill all the cubes, the other just gave me red cubes of "write fail". thats when I try awdflash 7.18. when I try newer ones (8.2, 8.24a) it gives "rom flash is write-protected).
No, there is no jumper to change that.
Yes, I'm using the correct rev of file: http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/Download/ ... oad_us.jsp
http://www.dfi.com.tw/Upload/BIOS/WT70EC1022.ZIP

Yes, I tried the first release of bios, and it gives the same problem.
Also, the bootblock does not load system from disk, and let me change the options of awdflash myself. it just loads the awdflash.exe from the disk, without giving me the option to change the options. any way to force it to load the system from the diskette?

Plz, Plz redeem me from my misery.... :cry:

Bios - SST 49LF004A /3.3V

yadaman
yadaaa
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 2:10 pm

"automatic load awdflash.exe"
the fact that I cant load the os at the beginning i think its the biggest problem...

Any clear solution to that one?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

unpack that zip file before flashing to something named .bin and no further
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
yadaaa
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 2:10 pm

Isn't that obvious? I of course didn't try to flash with the zip. I made a diskette with awdflash and the .BIN file.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

not to everyone, we have encountered people that flashed the zip file.

you have tried Uniflash?
http://www.pppr.sk/rainbow/programs.html#UniFlash
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
yadaaa
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 2:10 pm

I can't. the award bootblock only loads the awdflash.exe . I even tried replacing the filename to fool it, but it just got stuck. it does not allow os load, so can't really choose. I want to make the bootblock let me load dos, like my other mobo did.
yadaaa
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 2:10 pm

I would really like to hear a response from you guys.....

Update: DFI E-Mail support, after explaining them explicitly that I tried all the website bioses, and asking something different that would might solve the problem.... sent me the latest bios from the site, which of course does not work. Now how high techy that is :/
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
KorPi2207
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 11:52 am

Hello

After a lot of struggling and after thought, I took a chance at using an older Award BIOS flash tool. I went to this site ...

http://www.biosmods.com/download.php

and downloaded an older flash update tool (downloaded v7.89) and put it on a boot disk along with my original BIOS which I've backed up.

I didn't really have to do anything as the BOOTLOCK automatically found the 'AWDFLASH.EXE' and automatically loaded the tool and found the backed up BIOS, .BIN file. I just pressed enter and the rest is history. :o

To be safe, I would suggest putting the information on a bottable disk along with the suggested 'AUTOEXEC.BAT' file with the appropriate switches. Now that I have been able to recovery from a messed up 'FLASH' - I'm not near as bold to attempt to mess with this board again considering that this board is no longer in production and I can't just go out and put another one if I screw it up.

Good luck.
KP :D
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

There was another post recently where a guy made a way to boot to DOS from a bad flash... http://dose.0wnz.at/awdflash.zip ...might be something to try? Search for user "dos-freak" here at Wim's for more info.
Post Reply