60GB: 2a6ing5ac

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
lutaco
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Holguin.Cuba

I have been searching hard but I can not find an upgrade for my bios because my board only supports 32 gb and and need a at least 60 gb or more. I already contacted wins.host.sk as you recommended but mine is not there.
Sis 620
2aing5ac
Award 4.51.
I have found sis 620 but 2axxxx is not the same.on the other hand when I download then I cannot uncompress them.they seem to be coorupted.

What should I do?

I will apreciate any any help.
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

About the corruption: use a download manager, the server is slow at times and IE will simply cr*p out leaving you with an incomplete file.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
lutaco
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Holguin.Cuba

Dear friend I go on with the same problem,can't find an upgrade for 2a6ing5ac. My board looks like IN620 BCM,I clicked the link that you suggested but there is the same I have ,I mean Award 4.51 pg.What if I use another like sis 620 2a6Inxxx. I know i'ts not the same but the serial is somewhat alike and both are sis 620.
Do you program the Bios yourself ?.Don't you know how to upgrade 2A6ING5AC. :?: :idea:

I'm also looking for an upgrade to GA 6ZMM slot 1,with the same problem.

Thanks for your time

Luis
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

Luis, Award 4.51 means next to nothing. Look for some other info. When the memory test is running there should be a complete ID in the bottom left of the screen; the first part of that ID usually has a date.
e.g.11/15/1999-SiS-620-2A6ING5AC-00
Also look under the Award logo in the top left of the memory count screen, that may have a model or verion number.
e.g. BIOS VER:1.03 (21102)
BIOS Agent, a free download, can find this information if you cannot find it.
Ver 1.03 is patchable......done
* DO NOT USE ANOTHER BIOS. *
I'm moving this to the correct forum. Will email you a patched BIOS later.
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

You can get a patched BIOS from the "untested" link in my signature.
Test at your own risk....
Tested patched BIOSes. Untested patched BIOSes.
Emails *will* be ignored unless the subject line starts "Wim's BIOS forum"
lutaco
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Holguin.Cuba

Hi friends

I flashed my IN620 2a6ing5ac wit BCM IN620 in UNTESTED patched bios but I wasn't lucky. I read ¨ flash suscessful¨, but when I restarted the board didn't boot and a DIMM memory was broken.I lived on risk and I lost that's the way it is. Now is there anything that I can do?, the bios ship is board soldered,and the board does not boot so I can't use a floppy drive and so on. I did not flash the boot block.We have to be brave!

Thanks

Luis
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Have you cleared CMOS after flashing?
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
lutaco
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Holguin.Cuba

Yes,I changed the jumper, turned on the power supply ,then turned it off and replaced the jumper,also tried to use an old ISA video card,but I forgot to disable the onboard video ,then the board did not boot, is it possiblle that the bios does not boot because of the onboard video?.I have to continue testing.


Luis
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

You do not need to apply the power with the CMOS jumper in the "clear" position, just turn the power off (remove mains cable from wall socket), put the jumper on for a while, remove the jumper, reconnect mains cable.

Did you get any message such as "boot block mismatch" before proceeding with the flash ?

Does the computer spin the diskette drive now ?
lutaco
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Holguin.Cuba

No,I didn't get any message about the boot block, everything was a oK,even I read ¨flash successful¨, I din't flash the boot block should't the board at least boot ?, it doesn't beep, I don't feel the floppy drive spinnig, however the atx power supply does start, I'm thinking that any hardware might be damaged and this doesn't let the board boot, as there was a damaged DIMM ,Why could this happen?, I wonder, if the flashing was wrong, and I didn't flash the boot block,should't the board at least boot ?, I mean memory, floppy drive, and so on, I used UNIFLASH, that is compatible with sis 620 , I read The txt about this program, it says something about PCI and AGP cards, That's why I want to use an old Isa card but first I have to dissable the onboard video.
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

The damaged DIMM worries me. How did you find out that it was damaged ? Do you know when the damage happened ? If the DIMM was damaged by static electricity, for example, it is possible that other parts of the motherboard were also damaged.

If there was no bootblock mismatch detected, it should not have been necessary to flash the bootblock; however, I'm not sure whether Uniflash checks.
@Rainbow: does Uniflash compare the bootblocks ?
lutaco
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Holguin.Cuba

The DIMM was working on this board, then I restarted and runned Uniflash everything was ok, when finshed I restarted again ,but the board didn't boot, then got another board and tested the processor (celeron 500 mhz) it was ok, then tested the DIMM (32 Mb) but it was asummed as 16 Mb,but Windows only shows its log in screem and stops,because there's no memmory enough,the DIMM is asummed as 16 Mb, but doesnot work.
lutaco
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Holguin.Cuba

Hi friends!

Honestly I think I did something wrong when flashing 2a6ing5ac, first of all I did not boot with a foppy disk,but I turned on the power then before windows 95 started pressed f8 then the DOS promt only choice.So I put a floppy into the FDD drive and flashed the BIOS, but instaed of restarting after flashig I returned to A: then C: and finally wrote C:WIN.and Windows started OK, as I saw everithing workink fine then I restarted the system, then you know the results.So now I don't have a computer
but I feel that you can blame it on me.Things must be done right, and I did not...

Thanks for all of your help.

Luis
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

I think you should have been OK using the DOS mode, so I think there is another problem, e.g. flash chip faulty, chipset problem on the motherboard or just possibly an issue with that version of the BIOS. Can you use the other motherboard to hot-flash the chip with the original BIOS file ?
Post Reply