I need detail info of bios..

How-to identify your motherboard ?
Post Reply
crashandburn
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 6:39 pm

Hi..Im tring to get bios info from a computer that hasnt been able to install XP PR SP on a 300gb cause it gives me " A read Disk Error"....i figured its the bios so, how can i get info of bios?

This is what i got so far:

MS 7308ET Megatrends amibios date 11/16/01
i cant find the chipset model on the motherboard. Any help will be apreciated...
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6271
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

It's a Matsonic but their support section is out of order (has been for a few weeks now)

http://www.matsonic.com/mbsupport.htm

It is a SiS630 chipset and you need a seperate add-in IDE/ATA controller card as the latest bios is not going to detect this thing either. Not will any driver updates.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
crashandburn
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 6:39 pm

wow...really? 8O I did search on google before posting..and nothing came out saying that i need a controller...

Let me ask u something......Is it because it a big harddrive? or up to what size this motherboard IDE can handle too? It used to have a 20GB hard drive, when i try to install it again, it gave me same error, thus, my assuption of new bios...
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6271
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

the size of the new harddrive is giving trouble, that's why you need a controller card anyway.

But, if the original drive is giving the same error you have a cabling problem which you should solve first.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
KenH
Chip off the ol' block
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:11 pm

edwin wrote:But, if the original drive is giving the same error you have a cabling problem which you should solve first.
Or perhaps even a jumper setting problem.
Iv'e been caught out by following the diagram for jumper settings
listed on the drives & had no end of greif only to find the manufacturer
listed totally different jumper settings on their sight.
Especially when using the 80 wire cable, I find some drives
work/detect correctly using cable select for both drives,
& in some cases cable select on the slave whilst using the master
select for the master.
Not unusual to have to experiment with this.
Especially with seagate drives.
In fact, if you use the seagate diagnostic floppy they provide on their
sight for use on a system with 2 x of thier 40gig drives, & set the
jumpers up as listed on the drives, the diagnostic program will tell you
your new 40gig master tests perfect, whilst your new 40gig slave has
an issue with either the cable or the drive, & will fail the test,, swap the
drives over & the jumpers, & now the master which was the slave will
test perfect whilst again the slave will detect as faulty.
Set the master as master with the jumpers & cable select with the slave
& both drives test perfect..
Seagate had no idea why this worked like this & blamed the new
motherboard or the 3 new cables i'd bought as being the issue... :?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6271
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

wow, if I ever encounter weirdness with seagate drives I'll look this posting over...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply