No display on MS6553 SiS 650 No display after flash

Video, SCSI, modem, CDROM/CDR/CDRW, etc.
Post Reply
k1008536
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:35 am

Hi,

I am attempting to update my MSI MS 6533 motherboard BIOS so that I can get 1440*900 resolution.

When I flashed the BIOS with the patched W6533sms v1.4 BIOS from this site, on reboot there was no display.

I then used a floppy to re flash with an autoexec to the v1.4 BIOS from the MSI website at the link below at it came back up fine. Does anyone have any suggestion why the patched bios may not have workred. As I don't have a 1440*900 monitor yet I have only connected a 1680*1050 monito and an old CRT for testing. Could this be the problem?

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func ... rod_no=304 an[/url]
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

you do have a MS-6533G board with onboard video then?

unsure what might have caused the video problem as of yet. cp?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

sorry, my bad! i updated the patched version. can you please test it?
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.
k1008536
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:35 am

Thanks for the replys,

Definately a ms6553, built in video, not sure about the G version, will have to check and let you know.
k1008536
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:35 am

I have used PC wizard, it identifys the board as a ms6553 and the mother board itself only has ms65553 printed on it.
k1008536
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:35 am

will try new bios and let you know cp. cheers
k1008536
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:35 am

I have flashed with the updated BIOS (downloaded from this site), the machine boots up fine however the required resolutions (1440*900) don't appear in the settings tab.

PC wizard gives the following info:

SiS 650
VBIOS 2.30.01
Driver Version 6.14.10.3730
Internal Name: SiSGRV 3.73.52

If there is something I am missing or something else to try please let me know. Thanks for your help.
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

ahhh :) at least the bios works now. thanks for your help.

you should now uninstall all previous SIS vga drivers. download the latest driver (a direct link is inside the sticky thread) and just unpack the file somewhere (DO NOT INSTALL ANYTHING (YET;))!)
reboot your machine, after it's up and running you'll be prompted to provide a driver for the new found VGA card. point windows to the directory where you unpacked the driver and reboot again to finish the installation. now you should see 1440x900, too :)
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.
k1008536
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:35 am

Hi cp, thanks for the help and advice.

I have tried uninstalling the driver through device manager and then rebooting, the video card is recognised and the i pointed windows to the directory containing the XP sisgr.inf file, it installed but even after reboot 1440*900 still does not show up.

I re-dowloaded your updated patched bios and reflashed to make sure it was correct, re isnsatlled drivers but still no luck.

I notice that in Add / Remove programs in addition to "SiS650" there is an entry "SiS 650_651_M650_740" that will not remove/uninstall, when I click Change/Remove a window flashes up and the disappears and it does not uninstall.

Is it possible that I have multiple drivers installed? Is there a better way to definately remove them all other than Device manager and Add/Remove programs? Also, does it matter that i only have a 15" CRT connected at present?

Thanks for your help
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Also, does it matter that i only have a 15" CRT connected at present?
Please check the specifications for that monitor. I think there's 100% chance it will NOT run 1440x900
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Also, does it matter that i only have a 15" CRT connected at present?
ahmmm...YES! you HAVE to connect a widescreen-capable device to see any widescreen modes. please report back when you've one available.
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.
Post Reply