320MB RAM detected by Win98SE as 288MB ????

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
DRAMO4298
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 4:58 pm

Hello:

Since my 320MB RAM is only being detected as 288MB (under Win98SE) . . . I have been advised to UPGRADE BIOS.

At "ENPC Technology Corporation BIOS UPDATE" page . . .
http://support.enlightcorp.com.tw/enpcbios.htm

it shows

EP-KL21 v1.3:
v1.1 = Update Micro Code to A1 step
v1.2 = Update BIOS Title
v1.3 = Support Celeron 300A
v1.3A = Add USB Enable/Disable function

QUESTIONS:
1) Is v1.1 the correct Data File to use for my BIOS FLASH ?

2) Do I then go to v1.2 on the "next" FLASH, then v1.3, then v1.3A ?

3) Or do I just use the LAST file "v1.3A" - does it contain all previous versions 1.1 through 1.3 ?

Please advise me as to the correct DATA FILE to use for my system and the correct procedure for FLASHING my BIOS.

THANK YOU for any help or guidance to the right website pertaining to this information.




MY BIOS INFORMATION:
MOTHERBOARD = Enpc (Enlightcorp) EP-KL21 v1.3 (4-PCI 3-ISA 1-AGP) 12/1997
BIOS MFG. = Award Modular v4.51PG
BIOS ID = 02/20/98-i440LX-SMC67X-2A69JECBC-00
BIOS DATE = 02/20/98
BIOS ROM = EP-KL21 Version 1.0C 02/28/1998
BIOS ROM SIZE = 128 KB
CHIPSET = Intel 440EX/LX Rev. 3
Super I/O CHIP = SMC 67x Rev. 1 found at Port 3F0h
PROCESSOR = Intel Pentium II, MMX, 300 MHz (w/Cooling Fan)



BIOS WIZARD 2.10 - TEST REPORT:
1) ENHANCED HARD DISK DRIVE TEST = Failed Test (unsupported)
2) SMBIOS (DMI) TEST = Failed Test (current version 2.0)
3) ACPI TEST = Failed Test (ACPI not found)



MY MACHINE:
This computer was custom-built on May 12, 1998:

OPERATING SYSTEM = Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition 4.10.2222 A
WINDOWS UPDATES INSTALLED = All "Critical Updates and Service Packs"
FRONT BUS SPEED = 66 MHz
POWER SUPPLY = ATX-725b (250 Watt) 3.3V (Deep Electronic Co.)

RAM = 320 MB
RAM TYPE = SDRAM DIMM; 168-pin
RAM detected by DOS POST = 320 MB
RAM detected by Windows 98se = 288 MB
RAM (not) detected by Windows 98se = 32 MB (on Micron 64MB Module)
FREE RAM MEMORY = 220 MB (with all running programs CLOSED)

MEMORY MODULES:
A0 = PNY 128MB 8x(8Mx16) SDRAM PC100-322-622 (CL3 upto 100MHz) (CL2 upto 83MHz)
A1 = Micron 64MB 8LSDT864AG-10CB4 01037183 8x(8Mx8) SDRAM PC100-322-622 (CL3 upto 125MHz)
A2 = SpecTek 128MB 8x(16Mx8) SDRAM PC133-333-542 (CL3 upto 133MHz) (CL2 upto 83MHz)
A3 = EMPTY (NOTE: Diagnostic Programs detect a SLOT 4 - but only 3 SLOTS on Motherboard)

FLOPPY DRIVE = Samsung 3.5" (1.44 MB/2.88 MB) Internal; A:
HARD DRIVE = Quantum Bigfoot TX; 12GB; UDMA/33; DMA=on; Internal; 4000 RPM; MASTER; C: D:
CD-RW DRIVE = Yamaha CRW3200EZ (40X); E-IDE (ATAPI); Internal; DMA=on; MASTER; E:
CDROM DRIVE = Hitachi CDR-8330 (24X); Internal; PIO4=on; SLAVE; F:

PRIMARY IDE CABLE = Quantum HARD DISK Drive (MASTER)
SECONDARY IDE CABLE = Yamaha CD-RW Drive (MASTER); Hitachi CDROM Drive (SLAVE)

MONITOR = Dell D1728D-LS (VS17X Driver) 17" Color Monitor (3/1997)
VIDEO CARD = ATI 3D Rage Pro AGP 2X; 4MB(28MB AGP) SGRAM; AGP slot; TURBO
RESOLUTION = 800x600xHighColor 16-bit

MODEM = Pragmatic H56RSP-F0; Internal; (Rockwell ACF 56K-Flex BPS PnP Data/Fax/Voice)
PRINTER = Canon BJC-2110 Color Inkjet
SOUND CARD = DCS S727 PCI (Ensoniq clone); Creative Labs SB AudioPCI 64V Driver

SCANNER = Umax Astra 1200S Flat-Bed
SCANNER SOFTWARE = VistaScan v1.08
SCSI INTERFACE CARD = Domex DMX3181LE (DTC436E) UDS-IS11 PC/ISA

MOUSE = Standard PS/2 Port (Microsoft PS/2 IntelliMouse Trackball)
KEYBOARD = Hewlett-Packard SK-2501K (w/13 Hotkeys)
JOYSTICK = Microsoft Sidewinder Precision Pro
DIRECTX = 8.1-b (4.08.01.0901)

BROWSER = Aol 9.0 Revision 4148.920; AOL Email; Dial-Up 56K Modem Connection
BROWSER = Internet Explorer 6.0.2800.1106 (SP1); 128-bit Strength
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Does your Bios detect 320 or 288MB ?
DRAMO4298
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 4:58 pm

Thanks DENNISS:

In BIOS - CMOS SETUP, it is detecting 320 MB.

DOS Memory Test - detects 320 MB.

After Win98SE starts up:

Device Manager detects 288.0 MB.
DxDiag (DirectX 8.1b) detects 288.0 MB.

Is the problem something OTHER than needing a BIOS UPDATE ?
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Hmmmm - strange

Try to remove the 64MB stick - Bios and OS should now say 256MB
Insert the 64 back in and look what they say
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Not exactly your board...but perhaps related??

http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... roduct=w98

"SYMPTOMS
After you upgrade the memory (RAM) on an Intel 4S4EB2X0.86A motherboard to more than 256 megabytes (MB), you may receive multiple error messages in Windows 98.

CAUSE
This behavior is caused by an error in the motherboard BIOS."
DRAMO4298
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 4:58 pm

KachiWachi:
I wondered about "Memory Limitations" that may exist for Win98SE, motherboard chipset, BIOS, etc..

This ENPC motherboard is supposed to be able to reach 384MB RAM - that's one - 128MB module in all 3 slots.

However, being pass that 256MB memory size makes "Memory Limitation" a suspect.



Denniss:
Removed 64MB.
BIOS and OS showed 256MB.

Replaced 64MB.
BIOS and OS shows 288MB.

Same problem (???)



FACT:
Ran "GoldMemory v5.07" Memory Diagnostic Utility for 7-hours, as well as, "MemTest-86 v3.0 Memory Diagnostic Utility for 4-hours.

RESULTS: NO ERRORS in 320MB of Memory.

QUESTIONS:
1) KEEP that 64MB module and use 32MB of it resulting in 288MB RAM ?
2) REMOVE the 64MB module and run computer with only 256MB ?
3) or - CONTINUE the search for the Solution to the problem ?


Thanks.
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

According to your report, the 64MB stick is in the center slot. Try moving it to slot 3.
Or, try removing one of the 128MB sticks and see whether your OS sees the full 192MB (128+64).

Thing is, if you did have a 256MB RAM limitation, you wouldn't be getting 288MB correctly out of your 3 modules.
DRAMO4298
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 4:58 pm

AJZCHIPS:

Very good idea to check that 64MB module by removing a 128MB module.

I did just that and the ENTIRE 64MB were read by the OS and BIOS, in this case, 128MB + 64MB = 192MB.

Replaced all 3 modules again, this time in the LAST positions untried as of yet . . . 128MB+128MB+64MB.

RESULT:
BIOS = 320 MB
OS = 288 MB

Same Problem - "but it's NOT the 64MB module."
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Are all memory sticks doublesided ?
-> memory chips on both sides of a stick

The problem is with the 64MB stick as it's capacity seems to be halved

It's very common to get with 3 different memory manufacturers and two different speed grades

If you choose to update to a new Bios then pick only the latest - should have all fixes from the previous versions
DRAMO4298
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 4:58 pm

DENNISS:

The 64MB module has 8-chips on ONE-SIDE only (8Mx8).
One 128MB module has 8-chips on ONE-SIDE (16Mx8).
One 128MB module has 8-chips on BOTH-SIDES (8Mx16).

I believe that ALL 3 modules are being run at 66MHz even though there speeds are 100MHz-133Mhz-100Mhz . . . the 128MB modules were sold to me when I told the clerks I was looking for 66MHz SDRAM DIMM modules.

SiSoft Sandra 2003 Standard (Diagnostic Program) states all 3-modules are "single-sided."

So my Win98SE OS seems to be able to read any of these modules as long as the size is 288MB (or less).

Really strange problem to me. :>)
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6256
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Almost sounds like something is taking away 32MB (video card, ram disk).
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

What happens if you just install the 64MB module alone and boot to DOS/Windows/MemTest? Also try it in all 3 slots...

Interesting that it was able to see 128+64 for 192MB...that happen with both 128MB modules?

It seems doubtful that this is a hardware issue, since MemTest (stand-alone code, no OS required) can find all the memory and test's it as OK, and GoldMemory (DOS-based) can find it all as well, so that exempts DOS....
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Maybe someone limited your Windows to use max 288MB of memory via MSCONFIG option ?!?
DRAMO4298
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 4:58 pm

KachiWachi:

I tried that 64MB alone, as well as, alone and in all 3 slots. It was always detected as 64MB.

I tried that 64MB with both 128MB modules, in different slots. They were always detected as 192MB.

As soon as ANY module is added that increases the TOTAL MEMORY to over 288MB . . . then that 320MB is only detected as 288MB by my OS.


Denniss:

What LINE, in what FILE, would I check in MSCONFIG to see if anyone has limited my Windows to MAX 288 of memory ?

THANK YOU for help.
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Leaving both 128MB modules inserted, do you have any other modules of different capacities to try? Might sound funny but perhaps a 32MB module will be halved, a 128MB stick too, etc.
Post Reply