Problem with A8AE-LE bios upgrade

Questions that don't belong in the other forums.
i4ni
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:47 am

Greetings!

I have the following specs:

BIOS Date: 11/15/05
BIOS Type: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
BIOS ID: 11/15/2005-RS482-SB400-Amberine
OEM Sign-On: Copyright 2005 by Hewlett-Packard Company Rev. 3.13
Chipset: AMD 1100 rev 0
Superio: Unknown
OS: WinXP SP2
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+ 1989 MHz
BIOS ROM In Socket: Unknown

I am trying to install v3.14 of the bios that has been so greatly discussed and have had the folowing errors:

When I use v8.22 of the AWDFLASH program it say that "It is not Award BIOS!" (in regard to the 314.bin file I am trying to use.

When I use the updated 8.24F version of AWDFLASH I get the following error: "!! You Can't Update This Image File !! Check to see if FDD & HDD error occured Please Download Again Your Source File"

Bad grammer of the error message aside, I'm stumped. I have no 3 1/2 inch drive so I created a bootable CD with the flasher and bios on there and it's just not working... Any thoughts?
Dacso
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:15 pm

You could try Bflash instead of the award flashers. PM me with an email address and I'll send it to you. It might work.

Dan
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

send me a copy too please. I have some people asking.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
i4ni
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:47 am

Dacso wrote:You could try Bflash instead of the award flashers. PM me with an email address and I'll send it to you. It might work.

Dan
I have also tried bflash with the same result, stating "It is not award BIOS!"

I will try and find an update to the file.
i4ni
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:47 am

I also just tried uniflash... It works with 313.bin but when I try to flash with 314.bin I get the following error:

"Flash data verification error. Retry write operation?"

I have 3 different 314.bin sources... They can't all be bad files, right?
Dacso
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:15 pm

You should pick up a portable USB floppy drive to use with computers that don't have a floppy drive included. It makes the flashing process simple

Dan
i4ni
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:47 am

Dacso wrote:You should pick up a portable USB floppy drive to use with computers that don't have a floppy drive included. It makes the flashing process simple

Dan
But is that the problem? Because I have a great boot CD that gives me access to a CF card that I have placed all of my bios files on.
i4ni
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:47 am

I guess no one knows the answer to this one...
KenH
Chip off the ol' block
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:11 pm

i4ni wrote:I also just tried uniflash... It works with 313.bin but when I try to flash with 314.bin I get the following error:

"Flash data verification error. Retry write operation?"

I have 3 different 314.bin sources... They can't all be bad files, right?
Is the 314.bin attributes read only.? I sometimes get that error
if the file i'm trying to flash is set to read only, don't know why..
If you use the option to flash bootblock as well it's common
to see this error if you don't run the unlock command 1st to unlock the
bootblock protection.
eg; "uniflash /unlock"
then run uniflash to flash the chip...
i4ni
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:47 am

KenOath wrote:
i4ni wrote:I also just tried uniflash... It works with 313.bin but when I try to flash with 314.bin I get the following error:

"Flash data verification error. Retry write operation?"

I have 3 different 314.bin sources... They can't all be bad files, right?
Is the 314.bin attributes read only.? I sometimes get that error
if the file i'm trying to flash is set to read only, don't know why..
If you use the option to flash bootblock as well it's common
to see this error if you don't run the unlock command 1st to unlock the
bootblock protection.
eg; "uniflash /unlock"
then run uniflash to flash the chip...
No, it's not read only... And I tried the options you provided with the same results as previous.
70mustang
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 9:07 pm

i4ni,

If your bin file was corrupted the flash program would report a checksum error. Maybe the problem is related to the flash drive. I stored the bin file and bflash on the d: (recovery) drive as it is FAT32 and can be read from the dos prompt. Try booting from the CD and flashing from the D: drive. It's worth a shot if nothing else has worked for you.

Perry
i4ni
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:47 am

70mustang wrote:i4ni,

If your bin file was corrupted the flash program would report a checksum error. Maybe the problem is related to the flash drive. I stored the bin file and bflash on the d: (recovery) drive as it is FAT32 and can be read from the dos prompt. Try booting from the CD and flashing from the D: drive. It's worth a shot if nothing else has worked for you.

Perry
That's not it either because I was able to flash 313.bin to my bios from the memory card I was using. When I use 314.bin it returns me the errors for all 4 copies that I have (yes, I got 4 copys from 4 different places... Strange.
quicksiler_c5
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:42 am

Could it the version of BFLASH you have? I have 8.26I and have had no issues on my 1730NX....I have flashed from 3.10 to 3.13 to 3.14 with no issues.
quicksiler_c5
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:42 am

If you can find a used floppy or borrow one to do the flash, it is much easier than the CD route. Heck you should be able to get a 3.5 for less then $10.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

even with the CD route you can make a virtual floppy or ram disk which is read/write and this should work the same way a normal floppy would.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply