BIOS Update for Scenic P300 (D1561)

Video, SCSI, modem, CDROM/CDR/CDRW, etc.
Post Reply
n00b

Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:40 pm

Hi there,

I hope this post belongs to the correct topic ...

My system is a desktop FSC Scenic P300 with a D1561 mainboard. The currently installed BIOS is a "Phoenix cME FirstBIOS Version 5.00 R2.14.1561.01"

My problem:
I tried to install a better videocard (AXLE 6600GT AGP 512MB GDDR2 RAM/128 BIT). Therefore I already installed a new power supply with 360Watt, which works perfect - but the BIOS doesn't accept the videocard (1 long and 2 short beeps at the startup). The latest BIOS-Version (my installed version) is from 2004 an the card was manufactured in 2008/2009 (I think) an there is no newer BIOS-Update available at the support-side of FSC.... :(

Could you please help me to patch my BIOS so that the videocard works?

Sorry for my lousy English :lol:
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:08 am

Better you check for proper fitting of the card and if the card is functioning properly in the first place. The bios beeps indicate there's something seriously wrong, this isn't about the bios not reading the card properly but a hardware error.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
n00b

Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:52 am

Hi,
I checked the proper fitting of the card positively.
Then I tested the card on the system of a friend of mine an his computer detects the card correctly.
I also installed his old ATI Rage Pro on my mainboard an it works without any problems.
Therefore I can be sure that the card and the board are working properly - but unfortunately not together.
The AGP-speed- (8x) and Volt-specifications (1,5V) are also okay.
So this brings me back to the point that it is realy an BIOS-error...
Am I right? :wink:
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:20 am

You must have been lucky - a Rage Pro is typically a 3.3V AGP card that usually fries those AGP4x/8x Intel chipsets.

I'd suggest there's some problem in the slot - either there some dirt hidden in the slot preventing the card from getting all their pins connected, the card is not deep enough in the slot (or too deep) or something else.
The other option would be it draws too much power from the AGP slot, more than the board is designed for.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:08 am

Board manual:
http://uk.ts.fujitsu.com/rl/servicesupp ... 120-UK.pdf
Upgrading AGP screen controllers
Technical data:
The AGP slot supports the modes 4x/8x with 32 bits and 66 MHz. Only 1.5 V AGP graphics cards
are supported.
i Some older 3.3 V AGP graphics cards are coded like 1.5 V AGP graphics cards. The
installation of such 3.3 V AGP graphics cards can cause serious damage to the
mainboard and the AGP graphics cards.
Just lucky enough to pick the 128 I think...
http://www.ehow.com/info_8383606_specs- ... 8-agp.html
The ATI 32 MB Rage Pro 128 AGP fits into the Accelerated Graphics Port of a desktop personal computer, thus the "AGP" suffix. It is particularly compatible with an AGP that provides a transfer rate of up 1,066 MB per second and a 1.5-V operational voltage.
The new card:
http://www.axle3d.com/eng/productspec.php?id=221
Power requirements: 350W power supply
The system housing:
http://uk.ts.fujitsu.com/rl/servicesupp ... cenicP.htm
That doesn't look like it will deliver 350...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
n00b

Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:15 am

@ Denniss and edwin: Thanks for your comments and investigations. :D

@ Denniss: The old Rage looks like this one: http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_jyl9-el3KAo/T ... mb_600.jpg. It has a 3,3, V key and a 1,5 V key - of course I checked the compatibility before installing :wink: The slot is clean, too.

@ edwin: As I wrote in my first post, I installed a 360W power suply to deliver enough power.

I never heard before that a card can be too deep or not deep enough in a slot. Could this realy be a problem? I had the feeling that the 6600gt fits even better than the Rage because it went in totaly smoothly .... So could the 6600gt be something like to "thin"?

Questions upon questions ...
n00b

Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:18 am

p.s. The 6600gt has only a 1,5V key. Could this be a problem, too?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:34 pm

The only other possible problem I can think of is indeed the AGP slot on this board is not capable of supplying 65W for the card...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:20 pm

The Rage 128 Pro is indeed an 1.5V card although not all models are AGP4x capable.
AFAIR the AGP slots is only specified to a power draw of below 50W and your card may exceed this. That's why many AGP cards had additional power connectors.
n00b

Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:35 pm

Hi folks,

finally I gave up getting the 6600gt work. Instead I bought a low priced Nvidia 5900 Ultra and it works perfect. :D

The 6600gt will be offered on ebay soon.... :lol:

Thx for your help!
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:19 am

Wise decision since that one has the additional power connector as not to put too much strain on the AGP slot. Thank you for reporting back that it actually didn't work and giving an alternative for those searching as well :)
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply