I need VGA patched BIOS for DFI AM33-EC.

Video, SCSI, modem, CDROM/CDR/CDRW, etc.
Post Reply
duser
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:16 am

Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:59 pm

I use PC with DFI AM33-EC (VIA 8365-586B (KM 133) chipset) mainboard and wide 16:10 display, so I need resolution 1680x1050. I've updated drivers, updated BIOS to lastest versions , but it still don't works (maximal resolution 1280x1024 / 16bit).
So, I need VGA patched BIOS for DFI AM33-EC.
Help me please and sorry for my very bad english.

Here's link on BIOS I'm using (version 6A6LND45):

http://www.wimsbios.com/recommend/biosa ... d/6A6LND45
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:23 am

Normally if you increase the shared memory to 64MB for the video memory you should be able to reach higher resolutions.
What is the brand and model of your monitor?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
duser
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:16 am

Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:20 pm

No ability to increase the shared memory from 8MB to 64MB for the video memory in BIOS (latest or previous version) .
Need VGA patched BIOS for DFI AM33-EC (VIA 8365-586B (KM 133) chipset) for support resolutions 1440x900 and 1680x1050 with 64MB video memory .

P.S. monitor is Belinea 2225 S1W (wide 16:10).

Help me please and sorry for my very bad english.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:23 pm

This is the original datasheet at VIA:
http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/chips ... /index.jsp

It is saying it has a S3 graphics chip in there. However, if I open your bios, there is a Trident Video BIOS in there because your onboard video is still a Trident Blade3D chip. This is because your board has a VT8361 north bridge, not the VT8365 Northbridge from that picture.

As far as I can find, there has never been a 8MB version of this video bios which you need for higher resolutions than 1024x768.

I really, really suggest you get a seperate graphics card for using your new monitor. The only other alternative would be to use Linux, and tell the driver not to use the bios (UseBIOS false).
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply