Sony/ASUS BIOS Problem - MAC Address lost

Video, SCSI, modem, CDROM/CDR/CDRW, etc.
Post Reply
jwaiv
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:56 pm

Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:03 pm

Hello,

I’ve run into a problem with a Sony/ASUS P5BW-MB motherboard that was used in the Sony XL302 HTPC (AWARD BIOS).

I was flashing a modded BIOS and I had a power cut at home, the system refused to start and all attempts at recovery failed. Unfortunately the BIOS chip was soldered to the board so recovery was going to be tricky. I removed the BIOS chip and was able to re-flash it using a USB programmer with a backup of the BIOS I took using Winflash.

This revived the system but unfortunately it seems the on-board NIC’s (Intel 82566DC) MAC address has been lost along the way, in fact it seems that a few bits of data relating to the NIC have been lost which is causing some problems..

Using an Intel tool I can view the contents of what it thinks my NIC eeprom should contain, this is what running the tool on my system sees:

And this is what the eeprom seems to contain on a friends system:


The values appear to be in reversed order so looking at the image my friend sent me, his MAC should be "00:1A:92:4F: DD:84" (appears in the backup as 1A00 4F92 84DD). I also have a backup of the eeprom but unfortunately none of the Intel tools I have tried are able to restore the information (emulated eeprom).

I have found many other people with similar issues but I have not yet found any solution that works. I can set a MAC manually in Windows but the NIC will only operate in 10mb mode, I assume this is because it is more than just the MAC address that has been erased.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

John
Attachments
WorkingView.jpg
BrokenView.jpg
Last edited by jwaiv on Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:41 am

You tried to put in pictures into your posting but this isn't Word, it's a webpage. You need to put the pictures online somewhere and link to them. If you have the actual recovery image of your bios before, why can't you flash that one back using Sony's tool?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
jwaiv
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:56 pm

Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:03 pm

Sadly restoring to the standard BIOS has not helped, it's almost as if the NIC info that was present did not get backed up by Winflash (I don't think it was a true 1:1 copy of the chip contents). As far as I have been able to tell the onboard NIC does not have it's own eeprom, i've been told it uses some free space on the BIOS chip (this info is not updated during a normal BIOS update). I think whats caused my problem is that I had a totally blank chip due to a power cut and it's kinda screwed me over.

Lots of people have had the problem from what i've found over the last few days, but none of the solutions work for this board.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:06 pm

I'm starting to wonder if the actual Intel chip is not malfunctioning and if you actually enabled onboard LAN in the bios. Did you reset the bios to defaults after flashing?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
jwaiv
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:56 pm

Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:49 pm

I've been able to confirm that the chip is fine, i've even been able to find out (on an older BIOS) where the information thats missing needs to be.

I think my problem is coming from the fact i'm using a backup I made, I need an untouched factory image or an exact 1:1 copy of the BIOS my friend has from start to finish... no info left out.

Thanks
John
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:38 pm

Can you send the older bios + your current backup bios to me? And please include the MAC address from your machine (should be printed on a sticker somewhere on the motherboard, EA= ************ ).
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
jwaiv
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:56 pm

Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:28 pm

Sure,

I've got two copies of the older BIOS, once is a backup taken by AWDFLASH and the other is a backup i've taken with a USB programmer. These have helped me locate where the missing info goes on the older BIOS but i've also attached a new BIOS that has the information missing and it does not seem to go in the same location in the new BIOS.

In the old BIOS backed up by SPI the missing (in AWDFLASH backups and the new BIOS) info is as follows:

Filename: SPI-Backup.bin
Start: 0003f000
End: 0003F158

Code: Select all

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
The first 12 characters of the above is the MAC address, 00:1A:92:4F:DD:84.

Files are at: h**p://htpc.jwaiv.co.uk/Temp/

Thanks
John
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:51 pm

So basically what you need to do is flashing that SPIBACKUP.BIN because it has the missing info, check if the MAC address is visible. If not, I fear your onboard LAN chip somehow died. If it is visible, upgrade to the NEWBIOS.BIN
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
jwaiv
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:56 pm

Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:28 pm

I think i've just fixed it, the missing emulated eeprom for the NIC needed to be located at another offset in the new revision. I've got my MAC and the rest of the init data restored by the looks of it. I'll continue to test to be sure.

Thanks
John
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:29 pm

That is what I was trying to achieve with having you restore the SPI backup version since that was having the info in the proper location for that revision. Upgrading a fully functional bios to the next revision should work normally then. However, if you somehow managed to fix things in a different way, let us know, since as you said, there are other people out there with the same problem...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply