Page 1 of 1

Sis 730 AGP

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2002 12:35 pm
by Nentoffen
i have a pc with a sis 730 chipset mainboard wich has an integrated AGP-slot and an build in graphics adapter, know i wonder if i could like use a geforce in that agp slot instead of the build in chip.. and if yes, how do i devert the signal from the build-in-chip to the geforce ?

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2002 12:51 pm
by Mr. Tao
Usual behavior is that when video card is inserted into AGP port, integrated one is disabled automatically.

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2002 3:28 pm
by a_user
Before you start removing anything reset you video to standard VGA and reboot (just to make sure it works). Now shut down add the card and reboot and see if Winblows finds the new card and if the onboard is turned off.

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2002 9:36 pm
by Cibo
I also have a Sis 730 chip on my computer.

BIOS-Info, c't/Andreas Stiller, V. 1.5 10/00
Computer ID : FC, SubTyp: 01, BIOS-Level: 0
Rechnertyp : AT-3, Konfigurationsbyte $74
Maustreiber : Microsoft kompatibel, Version: 08.30
Maustyp : PS/2-Maus
Bus : ISA/PCI
Hauptspeicher : 640 KB, davon verf├╝gbar : 640 KB
Extended Memory : 65472 KB
BIOS Datum : 03/09/01
PCI-BIOS gefunden : Version 02.10, 32-Bit-PCI-BIOS Revision:0
PCI-Busse : 2, Konfig-Mech.: 1, Special-Cycle-Mech.: 1
Award BIOS gefunden : Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Award ID-String : 03/09/2001-SiS-730-6A6ISE19C-00
OEM : ECS
URL :
Chipset : SiS-730 //SiS
INT-13h BIOS Extension: ja, Version:1.x, Fknt 41..48 unterst├╝tzt
PnP (ACFG,ESCD,DMI) : PnP V1.0/ESCD, DMI V 2.2, SM V2.2
Weiter mit D)MI-Info,E)SCD-Info, sonst Exit:


That's all the info I have from CTBIOS. I also have a Geforce 2 Ultra card already put in but I can't use it for some reason. How would I disable the onboard Sis 730 chip so I can just plug in my monitor to the Geforce 2 ultra card and start playing from there? Thanks

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2002 10:11 am
by edwin
Cibo: I suspect you have the K7SEM:

Get the manual:

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Produc ... t-Download

unpack with winzip or similar, read the file(s) with adobe acrobat reader, it should have info on what to set and where.

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2002 3:14 am
by Cibo
I'm kinda embarrased to say this but I got my Geforce2 Ultra to work...I uninstalled it from the computer while it was unpluged, booted up, then shut down again. Then installed the card again and hooked up the monitor cable to it to see if it would work...well it did and now everything is dandy. Heh thanks everyone.

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2002 10:06 am
by edwin
That is the proper way to solve this kind of problem, thank you for confirming this :)