Page 1 of 1

chaintech 6btm RAM-Bios problem

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2002 4:49 pm
by thias
Hi 'vrybody,

Just got meself a new 256 mb dimm module for my chaintech 6btm. Motherboard booklet says 256 mb dimm compatability can not be guaranteed. Friends say I need a new bios, but I cannot find a more recent one than I've got (not on the chaintech site). Maybe somebody got a new or an alternative one somewhere or knows a solution?

my bios string:

08/17/2000 - i440BX-w977tf-2a69kc39c-00

many thanx in advance,
Thias

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2002 7:09 pm
by soupy
How many chips on the DIMM, and what configuration?

Crucial has what you need, at any rate.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts. ... &submit=Go

Ram-bios problem (6btm)

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2002 8:29 pm
by thias
There are 16 chips on the Dimm, I tried putting it in different slots but it didn't work. It's pc133 ram, I also tried running it in 100mhz, all with the same result. I ran some benchmark programs on it, all stating that the ram was ok, but that only 62% could be tested.

System: win2k, pII400, awe32, voodoo32000, ibmJanus13,6 gig

For the link: are you suggesting that I should buy different ram, that fits better on my machine?

tnx again,
thias
soupy wrote:How many chips on the DIMM, and what configuration?

Crucial has what you need, at any rate.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts. ... &submit=Go

Posted: Wed May 01, 2002 2:49 pm
by soupy
Personally, I'd trade the 256 for 2 x 128MB, since, after all, Chaintech says it's not guaranteed to work.

If you MUST have a 256, then Crucial is probably your best chance for it working.

What do you mean by "It's pc133 ram, I also tried running it in 100mhz"?

And what error do you get at POST, btw? Is the DIMM only detected as 128MB?

Posted: Wed May 01, 2002 3:12 pm
by Rainbow
I have no-name 256MB module with 6ns M.tec chips (I think that there are 16 chips) and two 128MB ones (one 6ns, one 7ns) in Asus P2B and it works without any problems.

Posted: Wed May 01, 2002 4:37 pm
by ajzchips
The "...only 62% could be tested" makes me REALLY suspect the RAM isn't too "healthy".

Had you received a message like "only 50%", then that would perhaps indicate a technological (chipset,bios,etc.) limitation, but 62% makes absolutely no sense.

Posted: Wed May 01, 2002 6:38 pm
by Rainbow
The best way to test memory is to run specialised program such as GoldMemory http://www.goldmemory.cz