motherboard make me confuse....

How-to identify your motherboard ?
Post Reply
zerozero
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 7:17 am

Sat May 23, 2009 7:35 am

When i use the software to check what is my motherboard...
it makes me confuse....

the software said that it is a gigabyte motherboard...ga-8siml V2....

however .... when the time i open the case to check it again...
the number is ga-8siml-nf v1.....

ok...i use ami web site's tools to check it out....
it said that my motherboard is made by NEC......

what's going on ?!.....one motherboard have 3 difference answer...

my computer is a packard bell ....
Cpu : p4 1.7 GHz
motherboard : i'm conufse...><
on board display card : SiS 650_651_M650_M652_740(32 MB)
Chipsets : sis650

what can i do ?.....
i need to update my bios and vga bios....
the version since 2002 .........very old....

thanks very one to help me.....
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Sat May 23, 2009 11:27 am

The motherboard was made by Gigabyte specially for PackardBell/NEC (one company these days). So, go to the PackardBell website, look up your system and get their bios update.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
zerozero
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 7:17 am

Sat May 23, 2009 9:39 pm

edwin wrote:The motherboard was made by Gigabyte specially for PackardBell/NEC (one company these days). So, go to the PackardBell website, look up your system and get their bios update.
i check it before....but there is no item seems to my computer....
it was imedia m8176tw....
is that too old ?....

i need to install the windows 7......
cuz..when the time it finish setup...
the second boot it shows "out of range" for me....

what can i do then?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon May 25, 2009 9:38 am

out of range means your monitor cannot display the resolution set by the onboard video, so the easiest way to fix this is getting a better monitor (borrow one if you must) so you can set the video resolution to something your current monitor can handle. A video bios upgrade is not going to fix this, there's something wrong with the PnP section of your monitor, the onboard video is getting wrong feedback about what resolutions it supports.

I suspect you have a Columbia II/IV board such as used in the iMedia VL series. If you start here:
http://support.packardbell.com
and enter the serial number of your machine, you should get proper identificiation of your model.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply