Old Compaq MB - CPQ Spare No. 203966-001 , need help

How-to identify your motherboard ?
Post Reply
tjdykb
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:05 am

Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:14 am

Dear All,
I recently bought an old motherboard for my P3-933 processor, turns out that it is a Compaq Motherboard, here is some details I could dig..
From BIOS Page..
Chassis Serial Number H105FR4Z0109
System ROM 686P0 v1.10
Processor Stepping 68A
And From the board
CT:P3B5A1CM4K0QXK
CPQ. Assy. No. 213855-101
CPQ Spare No. 203966-001

I don't know from which type of compaq the motherboard bundled was.. I already upgrade teh ROM into v.2.04, and been able to eliminate the microcode - patch -error..

Could some one give me more spesific detaild on this motherboard?.. (perhaps the front panel mapping?).. because other then booting into bootable DOS CD- ROM and BIOS page, I cannot seem to install anything (Not WinXP nor linux Debian or FC)..

I am currently analyzing the problem and suspect that the motherboard bios has something to do with my problem..

Tq..
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Sat Sep 23, 2006 12:54 pm

Garcia board.
http://www.elhvb.com/ctechinfo/model/garcia/garcia.php

This board should support XP (Compaq lists drivers for DesPro EX/EXS series for XP) but I think the memory sticks may not be entirely compatible/healthy. Run Memtest86 on them to see which one is rotten. And put at the very least 256MB in that machine if attempting to run XP on it.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
tjdykb
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:05 am

Sat Sep 23, 2006 3:49 pm

I guess that's the one.. :D
Thx for the reply Edwin .. I'll retry to install XP later, I already put a 512 MB RAM on that machine, I sure hope it will not go BSOD like the last time before I Upgrade the ROM..
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Sat Sep 23, 2006 5:52 pm

test the memory with memtest86 first to be sure that is not the problem.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Arie
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:33 pm

Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:37 pm

I bought the same motherboard, though i can't figure out wich 2 pins i should use for the power connector. Can anybody help me with that?
tjdykb
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:05 am

Wed Oct 25, 2006 10:06 pm

http://www.elhvb.com/ctechinfo/model/ga ... panel.html

that's the front panel diagram..

my problem is solved .. the processor is broken :(
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Oct 25, 2006 11:22 pm

sorry to see that. at least you got confirmation now...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Arie
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:33 pm

Tue Oct 31, 2006 1:16 am

tjdykb wrote:http://www.elhvb.com/ctechinfo/model/ga ... panel.html
that's the front panel diagram..
Thanks a lot, you've been a great help. :wink:

Regards,

Arie
Post Reply