AMD Opteron not recognized on FSC D-1692 board

Don't ask how to over-clock.
Post Reply
ramaekd
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:06 pm

Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:16 pm

Hi All!

I recently bought a FujitsuSiemens D-1692 board. It is (or should be) exactly the same as the TYAN S2885 board.

Unfortunately, there are some minor issues with the board:

- The CPU's are listed as 'Reserved134'
- Only one core per CPU is used
- Memory (2 x 2048MB Samsung REG ECC BUF) is recognized as 3072 MB

The system is running on the latest and last BIOS of FSC (v1.10)

Tyan has a newer BIOS, but I cannot flash that to the ROM (get an error, mentioning that the BIOS is not for the system).

Does ANYONE has a clue what I can do to get the system running on all its cores??

Many thanks in advance!

Dennis

PS: since there are so much bios-guru's here: Can someone look into the bios code from FSC and maybe merge it with the new TYAN bios? Or explain me how to try it myself?
raul84
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:27 pm

Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:13 pm

Hi remaekd!
Did you solve the problem? I have Fujitsu-Siemens D1692 and 2 Opterons 270 (dual core) and I don't know is there any possibility to run this combination ?

raul
ramaekd
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:06 pm

Fri Jan 25, 2008 11:27 pm

raul84 wrote:Hi remaekd!
Did you solve the problem? I have Fujitsu-Siemens D1692 and 2 Opterons 270 (dual core) and I don't know is there any possibility to run this combination ?

raul
Yes you can! But...

I guess you have the same BIOS and thus problem as I have.. The 'original' FSC BIOS...

I bought a board (which was in fact a FSC branden board too, but WITH Tyan BIOS) and this worked for my Opterons.

I don't know where you live, but if you can send me your BIOS device (the PMC flash thing downleft with the FSC 1.10 label on it probably) I will flash it for you.

TYAN recommends buying a bios from BIOSMAN, but I don't know if these work. I bought one at www.flashbios.org, but that one didn't work (not his fault, btw)

HtH

Dennis
raul84
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:27 pm

Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:06 pm

I have upgraded my BIOS to version: 4.06 1.10
I upgrade it using USB Eprom Programmer so I can upgrade BIOS by myself but I don't know what version ? Could You send me Flash BIOS that You have on Your D1692 motherboard ? I send You ma email by private message if You could:)
And I have question - my computer (mobo D1692, Opteron 270) doesn't start - there is no beep sound and no image on my monitor, you had the same problem? And after you upgraded your BIOS your computer works ok (you can see 2 core on one cpu?)?
ramaekd
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:06 pm

Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:32 pm

I'll keep it here for future reference... ;)

Unfortunately you cannot download and flash the TYAN bios with a USB (or any) programmer. The TYAN (AMI) bios is a modular bios, so it has to be flashed from the AMIflash utility. (and this can only be done when you BOOTED from the correct BIOS, so booting from the FSC bios will not allow you to flash the TYAN bios)

Trust me, there are only a few options:

- find someone who has the Tyan board (s2885) and hotswap and flash your BIOS there (or send me yours, i'll do it for free)

- find someone who has the Tyan board (s2885) and make a monolithic image with your programmer and flash this to your device.

As far as the not starting goes:

Remove ALL powerconnectors from the mainboard and put the CLEAR CMOS jumper on.

Make yourself a nice cup of coffee/beer/whatever ;) Wait AT LEAST 10 mins before putting the jumper and power back on.

Start with only 1 CPU installed and put only memory with that CPU (1 module WILL work (no matter what the manual says) )

This board is VERY picky as far as memory goes. The Tyan manual says you can put non ECC mem in, but forget about that. It simply will NOT start.

Give it a try!
MikeschTheCat
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:52 pm

Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:51 pm

Hi ramaekd

thx for your Help and for your ears ;)

I have now buyed a new PLCC32 Chip with Bios Version 2.08 from Tyan and all works fine.

As you have told, i have booted only with 1 CPU and one Memory Chip inside.
Load the Bios Defaults and then reboot, shotdown the PC and put th second CPU and the other Memory inside, then start the PC and you have now 4 Cores :-)

The Dual Cores from every CPU where now find as Dual Cores :-)

The one thing is, the onboard Networkcard wil not work anymore :-(
But i have now a PCI-X Dual 1Gbit Ethernet Card inside :D

Regards
Mikesch
amiodons
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:41 am

Wed Jun 01, 2011 11:23 am

Hi,
What I've done to to the replace the D1692 Phoenix BIOS with the Tyan S2885 AMI BIOS was following:
I used Uniflash and hotflashed the AMI BIOS, including bootblock, onto a new chip.
So You have still the old BIOS version on the old chip.
A trick for easy PLCC extraction is to take a pinboard pin, cut off the steel needle, and superglue the plastic handle onto the PLCC chip.

Regarding onboard GBit NIC:
I have finally found out, how to enable the onboard Boadcom BCM5703C Gigabit LAN on the D1692 OEM S2885 boards.
You only need an exacto knife ;)
As suspected, the main difference between a real S2885 and the Fujitsu Siemens OEM D1692 is the BIOS enabling/disabling a GPIO pin of the W83627HF chip.
The Fujitsu Siemens Phoenix BIOS enables it, while the Tyan AMI one disables the pin.
This post http://www.0x61.com/forum/post5604466.html identified pin 72.
So I traced my board and pin 72
http://img199.imageshack.us/img199/2200 ... n72via.jpg
is connected on the topside with pin 5 ( /WP Write Protect) of the AT45DB11 serial flash, next to the AGP slot,
http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/5464/bcm5703ctop.jpg
and on the underside of the board to a voltage divider made of SMD resistors R1094 (1K), R1093 (1K pull up to 2.5V) and R1092 (4.7K), located between BCM5703 and the AGP slot, and trough it with pin 4 ( /CS Chip Select) of the flash and a pad of the BCM5703C.
http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/3681 ... bottom.jpg
See the schematic
http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/7346/d1692.gif
To get the BCM5703C working, it's ATMEL flash must have enabled writes i.e. it's pin 5 must be high.
Therefore I cut the trace between GPIO pin 72 and pin 5 of the flash.
The above mentioned resistors provied the nessesary voltage level pullup.
I've chosen the trace cut by it's via next to pin A6 of PCI slot 5 underside.
http://img846.imageshack.us/img846/7266/pcislot5.jpg
Now the NIC is recognised in the bios and works.:D

My two Dual-Core Egypt Opterons 280HE work now.
The only remaining problem is heat, at least the ADT7463 temperature sensor "Local" , next to CPU1 VRM on the back ATX PS2 connections, must be below 44°C, else there is automatic power off.
Temp1 (front) und Temp2 (center board) of the W83627HF must be below 40°C.
Sensor values read with Speedfan.
Have glued 2 heatsinks on the VRM power MOSFET's as in theTyan Board Manual PDF picture.

Advisable is automatic Powernow undervolting/multiplicator underclocking with CrystalCPUID.
Cheers,
Andre
Post Reply