Project: Overclocking AMD XP 1600+

Don't ask how to over-clock.
Post Reply
RobertR.
Master Flasher
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: Brooklyn, New York

Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:29 pm

Hello, I have recently re-built my entire system after my OEM board and processor got fried.
What I'd really like to do is overclock my XP 1600+ from 1.4GHz to something like 2.0GHz. I have read that I will have to use conductive greece to jump two bridges. Others say that you will have to increase multipliers. Can someone assist me in doing this?

My current specs are as follows:
MSI K7N2GM2 (Specs: http://us.msi.com/index.php?func=prodde ... rod_no=597)
AMD XP 1600+ (1.4GHz)
200 watt (OEM original) Compaq power supply (Yeah, I know. I need to get a better PSU)
DVD+/-RW (Lite on)
CD-ROM (TEAC)
TrendNET TEW-423PI Wireless Adapter
1GB RAM (256mb set to onboard graphics)
80GB Hitachi Deskstar


-Thank you
Take precautions.
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:06 pm

what about setting the fsb to 166MHz instead of fiddling around with the multiplier? if i'd work you'd have a XP2100+ but i doubt that it'll run without a massive vcore bump and some incredible loud cooling.
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.
RobertR.
Master Flasher
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: Brooklyn, New York

Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:42 pm

How much would I have to set the vcore to?
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:01 am

depends very much on the cpu itself. it also depends on which core you are running: palomino or thoroughbred (a or b). what's the default vcore now?
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.
Post Reply