Soyo 5EA (socket7) and AMD K6-2 400 (Evergreen Spectra)

Don't ask how to over-clock.
Post Reply
TheInquirer
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 2:33 pm

Hi,

I have a SOYO 5-EA, a SOCKET 7 board (not super, just socket7), P200 max. Soyo 5EA uses the ETEQ EQ82C661X.

I want to fit an EVERGREEN SPECTRA upgrade module (a voltage converter board that comes with an AMD K6-2 400 Mhz and clock multiplier, allowing to insert an AMD K6-2 cpu into socket 7 (non-supersocket7) boards).

The guys at evergreen tell me that due to the "ETEQ" chipset used, they can't offer me a mrbios upgrade, and that my board's bios must be patched to detect the AMD K6-2 cpu.

Could this be done by getting the original Soyo 5-EA bios and patching it with AMD codes? How? Any bios wizards our there?

Thanks!
Willy
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

There is no ETEQ chipset. It's just a VIA chipset relabelled by SOYO.
10/23/97-EQ82C6618A-ETEQ-2A5LDS29C-00
2A5LD = VIA Apollo VPX
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
BiosMan
The BIOS Patcher
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 9:20 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Hi Willy,

I don't think you need an mrbios update to run the Spectra K6-2/400. The latest SY-5EA BIOS should do just fine.
Check if you run the EA-D5 BIOS now with BIOS-ID 10/23/97-EQ82C6618A-ETEQ-2A5LDS29C-00. If you have an older version, you can download 5ea-d5.bin from http://www.soyousa.com/downloads/dlmissing.php

I've checked this BIOS and it has support for the K6-2 and K6-III, although it indicates these CPUs as AMD-K6(tm), but this is just cosmetic. CPU speeds upto 400MHz are supported as well. Only Write-Allocation for the K6-2CXT and K6-III is not supported, so you will have to use a utility like SetK6v3 for optimum performance.

Greetings,
Jan.
The Unofficial AMD K6-2+ / K6-III+ page
http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/k6plus.htm
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Apple Rom's patching utility should be capable of adding this CPU support if the latest from Soyo doesn't have
www.rom.by
>> Use at own Risk !!
zapbuzz
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:19 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

can someoneplease send methat patcher cuz the site link is dead.
(email thx)
Such huge landfill new tech costs when all we need is scaleability.
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

lomax
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 7:43 pm

I think he means the link to BIOS Patcher ver. 4.00.rc.7.1
(http://www.rom.by/Award/patcher/bp-4rc71.rar)

That link is indeed dead... :(
Post Reply