How can I change CPU String in bios post?

Only for programmers and BIOS gurus with technical questions.
Post Reply
tallyz
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:46 pm

Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:50 pm

First of all I apologize for my english, it's not my first language.

I'm newbi to this forum, so I introduce myself: Hi to everyone :)

I know that this question seems foolish but I want to change the CPU string posted by the bios. The reason is because a friend of mine has a computer shop and he has different lines of computers, one of them are overlocked ones (tested very hard to be stable) and he wants the bios to post something like "Intel Q9550: 2,83@3,2Ghz" instead of "Intel Q9550: 2,83Ghz" (the AMI bios doesn't show up the actual speed).

As I said before, he usually works with AMI bios and Asus motherboards (P5Q, P6T...). I don't know if changing de cpu code will result in missfunctioning of the cpus... or if it's possible to change only the string.

Thanks in advance.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:40 am

The plain and simple answer is: you can't. The display of the actual CPU speed is not implemented like that in the AMI bios.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
uefibioscoder
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:31 am

Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:34 am

It is very simple but if you dont know what your doing then you could brick your board.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:04 pm

If you have a way to display the real-time core speed, explain on how to do that.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply