4Gb DDR2 RAM ??????

BIOS Questions that don't belong in the other forums. Read them!
Post Reply
JDXIV
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:10 pm

Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:18 pm

Just a quick one to see if anyone can help,

i have bought 2, 2Gb 667 sticks, my motherboard in the manual states it will accept 4gb 2 in each slot, i can only get 3gb to work,

i am running 1 x 2gb stick and 1 x 1gb stick. computer works perfectly fine this way but bought the stick so want to use it,

could the problem bee the BIOS ins't set up to accept 4 gb and the power..

if so could someone please help me with the appropriate settings

thank you in advance..

regards
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:27 pm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605

I suppose you're using windows XP or Vista 32bit.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
JDXIV
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:10 pm

Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:24 pm

no im using vista 64bit
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Fri Aug 01, 2008 8:16 pm

problem could be stick is broken or not entirely compatible with your board.

what make/model is the motherboard?
what make/model are the new 2GB 667 memory sticks?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply