PC Start With Slave OS, instead with the primary, why?

BIOS Questions that don't belong in the other forums. Read them!
Post Reply
Van_Richten
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 6:20 pm

I have an old HDD that I want to use it in
other computer, when I install the HDD on my pc as slave,
I also change the jumper to slave. So when the computer
start, It detect the Os of the slave drive instead the
primary drive, why is that. The Bios is also set to
start with the first drive, in this case the primary.
In the post Everything is ok, The primary is detected as such and the slave too.

Any Help please, thanks.
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

The primary partition of your master HDD might not have been activated, so it skips to your slave HDD.
Van_Richten
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 6:20 pm

Ofcourse the primary partion is activated, that is the first thing that you do. When you format a HDD you also make a Primary partition. Both have a primary partition.
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Double-check the Master/Slave jumpers on both drives
If using an 80wire UDMa cable make sure you connect master to the black end and the slave drive in the grey port in the middle
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6276
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Van_Richten wrote:Ofcourse the primary partion is activated, that is the first thing that you do. When you format a HDD you also make a Primary partition. Both have a primary partition.
fdisk, option 2 and check. Not ofcourse, only if you answer yes on all questions when partitioning the disk, if you do something manually, you have to ACTIVATE the partition on that disk.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Depends what he really wants to do.

He could delete all partitions on the new Slave, then set it up as an Extended Partition Drive only (to preserve drive order).

He doesn't mention drive sizes or OS involved...
Post Reply