40GB: 04/30/98-537+UMC8670F-2A5LDH09C-00

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
Post Reply
Perdu
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 1:49 pm

hello

i'd like to install a 40Gb drive on this PcShips M573 card


Thanks for helping...
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

Check the link in my sig for a file in brackets. This is untested - try at your own risk. You may need to change the UDMA mode of your HDD using the manufacturer utility.
Perdu
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 1:49 pm

Found this link in another forum
http://wims.rainbow-software.org/nicks/

i used the file found there and drive is now detected but trying to install Win2k hangs at the first graphic part of the install (first splash, no num lock, no mouse...)
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Might be a RAM problem....
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

Did you change the UDMA mode as suggested ?
Tested patched BIOSes. Untested patched BIOSes.
Emails *will* be ignored unless the subject line starts "Wim's BIOS forum"
Perdu
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 1:49 pm

gonna try to change the DMA but to what should i set it ???

RAM is EDO, 80Mb, never had any problem with it.

i got a 128 sDRAM but if i replace edo by sdram, it only detect it as 32Mb Ram...
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Are you sure you have a M573 ?
> Your ID belongs to a M537DMA33 - different I/O chip and no Sound/no 2.2V setting
To get 128MB SDRAM you need an 8-chip or 16 chip stick of SDRAM - I had a M537DMA with 256MB SDRAM on a 16-chip stick
Last edited by Denniss on Thu Apr 17, 2003 1:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

After you've sorted out whether it's an M573 or an M573DMA, if you still plan to change the UDMA mode set it to UDMA 33.
Perdu
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 1:49 pm

I put the 537 bios, it works better as i can have access to my floppy again but when install W2k

Error Line 1 of inf file is incorrect

Just after when you have to press F6 if you want to add drivers.

I tried using W2KServer, Advanced Server, Patched SP1, SP2

No change.

With old bios i could pass the text part and was stopped during the graphical based setup...

Anyone got an idea ?

Because else that i think i am gonna try to install linux or lindows on this machine...

Anyway thanks for the help already given !
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6275
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

still sounds like RAM problem...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Perdu
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 1:49 pm

May be because i use a K6200 only ???

i checked google, the error message doesn't give anything

'Line 1 inf file is invalid'
Perdu
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 1:49 pm

Red Hat 9 failed when decompressing disk image (?)
after line Image found at block 0

in Mandrake 7 i got a kernel panic...

Lindows 2.0 Setup failed also...

So i guess i am in trouble...

As i had less problems using previous bios (but hd not detected) maybe should it be better if i get my old bios patched as it seems the ones i found don't work the way i want on my motherboard ...

I can send it by mail if required

I changed memory, no card except video present on the board... so... if someone has an idea...


Else i will have to work under DOS 6.22... back to the ages...

Bye
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6275
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

One last thing to try: a pentium CPU, I've got win2k installed on a P1-166MMX and running with 128MB.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Perdu
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 1:49 pm

http://dissemble.net/tlug-archive/02-10/31249.html

I update the DMA of my disk... no change
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

One thing to try : Reduce the memory timings in Bios- if I remember correct the patched M537DMA Bios uses some kind of aggressive memory timings
Post Reply