40GB: abit kx7-333R

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
Post Reply
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

Hi all, i have a maxtor 40G and an older 4.3G disk, Xp pro is running on the maxtor but i want to do a clean install.
During setup i get ther error "setup did not find any hard disks...", bios also doesn't seem to find any using autodetect but both drives work fine.
Pc has amd xp 1800+ on abit kx7-333R with latest drivers an bios.
Does anyone have a clue? I'm at a loss.

grtz
sax
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

In CMOS setup, how are your drives set up ?
Also, if you can give us exact info about your BIOS as requested in the rules, we may be able to check for large HDD support/not.
soupy
Absentee administrator
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:06 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Are you using the HighPoint HPT 372 RAID controller? XP may need you to load some drivers manually using a floppy disk.
Flash your BIOS at your own risk.
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

The maxtor 40G is set as primary master on ide1, the smaller drive as slave
Ide2 has a plextor on master with a cdrom as slave
This never gave any problems
Standard cmos says ide primary none, twice, only the cd drives are shown.Autodetection shows a screen for 2 seconds and that's it.
40GB: 08/22/2002-VT8367-8233A-6A6LVA1BC-B6
Hope this is the info you need

grtz
sax
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

Soupy i've updated the highpoint drivers according to the newer bios but no change.When i try to install the OEM driver during setup (F6) it gives an error but device manager does show the correct version.
Does it matter because the 2 drives are not setup in raid.

grtz
sax
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

Saxomophone wrote:Standard cmos says ide primary none, twice, only the cd drives are shown.Autodetection shows a screen for 2 seconds and that's it.
40GB: 08/22/2002-VT8367-8233A-6A6LVA1BC-B6
Hope this is the info you need
Can you change ID primary to auto ?
soupy
Absentee administrator
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:06 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Ok, it looks like the board has 2 onboard ATA-133 connectors as well as the two HP Raid connectors. Which are your HDDs plugged in to?
Flash your BIOS at your own risk.
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

No i can't change it to auto but if i select none and press enter i get the screen auto detection and on that screen ide primary is on auto.
Also at startup where you have to press del to enter bios it also says none for both primary.
I was thinking of formatting the C: partition and doing the setup again but it seems a bit risky, if it still doesn't detect the disks i'm frelled :)

grtz
sax
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

I didn't even think about the cables being in ide 1 and 2 or others and i'm actually not sure in wich they are and i don't want to take it apart again :)
But they are in the slots next to floppy and the ccmos jumper.I can't remember where i put the manual but i'll probably find one on the site so i'll check in wich slots they are

grtz
sax
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

Ok i found the manual at the site and apparently the drives are in ide3 and 4, above it says hpt372.
That explains why ide1 and 2 say none, but how do i let bios scan ide3 and 4?

grtz
sax
soupy
Absentee administrator
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:06 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

It's possible it doesn't scan 3 & 4. Try moving the drives to channels 1 & 2 and see if they're detected. You're not using Raid, so you don't need to use the HP connectors .

I'd put a HDD and CD on each channel.
Flash your BIOS at your own risk.
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

ok i'll give that a shot

grtz
sax
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

Sweet
It works, the time i could have saved... :)
Thanks a million fellas

grtz
sax
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

It works, the time i could have saved...
by postng this and solving the problem, who knows how much time you will be saving other people afraid to ask... Thanks for letting us know...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Saxomophone
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 4:18 pm

The problem was that the drives were connected to the raid controller (ide3 & 4instead of ide1 & 2, strange 'cause the raid controller is installed.
Switching them back fixed it.
Seems the bios doesn't see the raid controller unless you actually use it, wich i don't.

grtz
sax
Post Reply