80GB: 08/14/97-VXPro+-USB-Ultr-2A5LDH09C-00

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Please help me!
I am searching since a long time for a right bios upgrade for this motherboard type.
I will be very happy, if you find something. Please post the direct url (link) to the file.

This is the information, that should know:
08/14/97-VXPro+-USB-Ultr-2A5LDH09C-00

But my big problem is, that I have a 80 GB hard disk.
I want to run linux on it, but I cannot use the emulator for this harddisk, because it is only running
under windows. And I want to have this drive as the primary or secondary master in the bios.
Because I want to have this drive as a bootable drive.
Thus I will be very, very happy, if you help me to find this update.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

What is shown on top of the bios screen?

xx/xx/xxxx S or xx/xx/xxxx L ?

If S you can use the PC Chips M537DMA33 bios on this page:
http://wims.rainbow-software.org
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

sorry, i am not at home

what do you mean with L or S
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

And do you mean the file with this url:

http://wims.rainbow-software.orgth/PC Chips M537DMA.zip
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

L = large block
S = small block

has to do with internal organization in the bios chip. As I said, it will show up at the top of the screen where you found your bios string.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Was there ever a "L" Version of the Pcchips M537DMA Bios ?
I've seen this only on older Boards .
The patched Bios is only for up to 64GB - it has to be patched again for braking the 64GB barrier . Rainbow and others are working on this patch .
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Sorry, I was a little bit stupid, because I have thought, that he means a variable for example
L=1343 and S=342314

Now, I was yesterday at the evening at home and I have switched on my computer.
I have seen this on the screen:
xx/xx/xxxx S

That means, that I have a chance to get an upgrade for this Bios type.

Denniss have said, that Rainbow and the others are working at this patch. I hope, that
they will be successfull. Maybe I can patch the Bios after it with the right upgrade!!!

Big thanks!!!
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

My AWD64GB program that will patch the 64GB bug is almost finished, I've been testing it yesterday with some i430FX BIOSes on my MS-5120 board (I fixed one bug - hopefully the last one). I will do some more testing today - and after successful testing I can patch the BIOS for you.
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Big thanks to Rainbow. I hope, that you can finish the bios.
Good luck for you, to be successful!!!
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Rainbow have you already finished the bios upgrade or not?
I have to know this, because I need this update directly!!!

Please give me an answer!!!
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Sorry, I forgot this thread. Sending the patched BIOS now.
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Big thanks for the BIOS id.
I am going to test it at the evening today.
I hope, that it works. But thanks for your work!!!

cu, gb
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Please report back if successful or not .
You may have to use a little program from your hdd manufacturer to tell your hdd using UDMA33 as highest transfer rate(UDMA33 is your board capable of) .
From my last experience with a M537DMA33 it tries to activate UDMA66 on a HDD resulting in having PIO transfer only in Windows but after reverting the hdd back to UDMA33 DMA possible with full speed .
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Yes the BIOS is working perfect. It detects the drives faster than before.

Where can I find this programm???

I have tried to use the hard drive option in the Windows System Configuration, there you can
put a tick inside for DMA. But it has not worked. And my computer crashed totally down.
But I have rereset this options. And it worked good.

But now I have got a problem, because on my hard drive, there are on the second partition
that is extended, there is a FAT32 partition inside. And now there is a data sector damaged,
I think, because when I am trying to write on this drive there is always the blue screen.
Now I don't now why there is this problem. Is it because of the BIOS, but I don't now.

Then I have got another problem my LPT Port is not working really good. But the printer is
very old and I do not know someone else, who got a printer with this port. But I have got the
new HP drivers from the website for this printer installed.

Another problem is, that Windows detect often a mistake in some dll files and shows the
message that something is not correct with GDI.exe or the Explorer, than it crashes, but it
is not a complete crash. It reload the system after a short time (2-.... sec.).
gb
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

And I have forgotten to say it. The window, that shows the hardware and the pci devices, before
your operating system (here windows) is starting, detects the following thigs:

It detects all:

Primary Master 80GB, LBA, UDMA5 (i dont know maybe UDMA, Mode 5)
" Slave: -
Secondary Master CD-ROM LBA, Mode 4
" Slave: -

And please describe me, how I can use the faster transmission method for my hard drive!!!
Post Reply