bios mp071b

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:39 pm

Let me check why that happened and also if this beta bios has support for larger disks... At work at the moment, cannot help yet...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:02 pm

Thanks Edwin, I am grateful. Slowly I advance to complete my collection of retro pc, after I upload videos to youtube, with different teams with games and settings. I do quite professional and perfectionist plan.

This I leave with win98se, 64 edo ram, 200mhz mmx 20.4 gb (had one 2.4 gb), sound blaster 16 isa isa, Voodoo1, ethernet and 1mb s3 Trio. To play games with API glide of the time.

I also have another mounted win98se, pentium 3 700 mhz, 256 pc133 ram, 40 gb hd, sound blaster 128 ethernet pci voodoo3 3000.

The qdi KinetiZ 7A with ati 9250 pro 256mb.

And a collection of graphs as 2 voodoo2 sli, nvidia TNT2 m64 pro, nvidia geforce 4 MX440 64 mb agp, agp voodoo3 3000, voodoo3 2000 agp, ati rage IIC, Maxi gamer pci 3d2.

And a few laptops.

In the videos you get to do what I will comment, even I have to look at programs recorders, since I have no experience in that.

I will recommend this site my videos, for your assistance rendered.
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:20 pm

Yesterday do not attempt to install this bios.
PC Chips i430VX boards with UMC I/O (A101 v1.4, M520, M525, M530, M535, M538, M549) - Small block flash 10/15/97-i430VX-02271997C-00 Release 10/16/1997 S
http://wims.rainbow-software.org/index. ... &count=100

Last night I try to Dennis. Without success.
http://dfiles.eu/files/wur1r7dly
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:46 pm

Maybe being beta version does not leave if I do not put these parameters not?

Usage:
AWDFLASH [BIOSfile1] [BIOSfile2] [/<sw>[/<sw>...]]
BIOSfile1: New BIOS Name For FLASH Programming
BIOSfile2: BIOS File For Backing-up the Original BIOS

<command> function definition:
cc: clear CMOS; cp: clear PnP;
cd: clear DMI.
/sn: No Original BIOS Backup. If this option is chosen:
Be sure your new BIOS is compatible with your MB. If not, the system
are damaged.
/sy: Backup Original BIOS to Disk File.
Examples:
AWDFLASH ****.BIN /py/sn/cd/cp

Warning:
Avoid power-off incidently in upgrading procedure, or system would fail
to reboot!
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Fri Jun 20, 2014 3:08 pm

I tried this and still gives the same error.
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:01 pm

Maybe it's because I need a specific program AWDFLASH for my motherboard?
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:20 pm

I read online that the voltage determines what type of chip. I do not know if will be right. I've always had a12 v, I guess it's because it has to be. I have seen other boards mp071b bases that have set in 5 v. I guess it will be because the chip is from another manufacturer, but also use award bios.
The same plate, but with chip 1998 1995 mine.

My motherboard
AWARD SOFTWARE. INC 1995
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
PCI PNP 586


Ebay
AWARD SOFTWARE. INC
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
PCI PNP 586 1998
http://www.ebay.es/itm/Intel-MP071B-Mot ... 352wt_1235
Last edited by TheAdict on Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:31 pm

If I do not succeed with the bios, then maybe I buy a gizmo of these:

http://www.ebay.es/itm/151274203099?ssP ... 248wt_1001

Besides having to change cd-rom, ide cables and microprocessor. In the end it will cost me more than a second hand pentium 4. They cost about 50 euros. hehe

http://www.ebay.es/itm/281103608425?ssP ... 1423.l2649

My cd-rom is vague.

But stay guai, besides is my first computer since 1995!
Last edited by TheAdict on Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:34 pm

Although I prefer the 20GB, my economy is KO. Spain is dead. hehe
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Sun Jun 22, 2014 4:52 pm

I found ancient chronology hd online

The 4.51PG has a maximum limitation of 120GB, while beyond this barrier 6.00PG.

Another issue is the BIOS date 4.51PG, if it was before the end of 1997 only supported 8.4 GB. Prior to the third quarter of 1999 only up to 32GB. In early 2000 up to 64GB, and from the second quarter of 2000 up to 120GB.
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Sun Jun 22, 2014 11:14 pm

The Bios-ID matches the ID from your mainboard, no real idea why your flasher complains a wrong ID. Probably it's just too new for this very old board.

http://www.wimsbios.com/awardflasher.jsp
Please try awdflash version 6.6 or an early version 7.x.

Please absolutely make sure your Floppy disk is error-free by using full format instead of quickformat. I suggest you use the 'Driver Free Disk For BIOS Flashing' from http://www.bootdisk.com/
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:08 am

Hello,

Now I have updated the bios. In the end I did loading the boot disk with cd-rom windows 98 and put the BIOS file on C: along with AWDFLASH. Use AWDFLASH version 6.6.

I was taxed the old bios in a file called mia, but no extension. I forgot to put extension. If I put the extension I'll have a problem? What if I had to put it back.

The new bios is the ball antigo computer network cable. I have not used floppies.

For now it seems to be going well, sometimes I can not find the cd-rom, I guess it will be normal as going fatal.

Observing it and I'll tell you. Thank you very much for the help, I hope seros also help!
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:13 am

They should have cast it better with floppy, but it was a hassle to remove the floppy drive from another computer again ...
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:50 am

I checked that beta bios, it seems to support disks up to 32GB so it would need to be patched, problem is, if I do, it's breaking the bios checksum so not sure how healthy this one is in the first place. I need to dig up yet another patch tool that might do the trick to see if this patcher is at fault or the betabios itself.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
TheAdict
BIOS Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am

Mon Jun 23, 2014 4:17 pm

32 gb I have enough, I have 20.4 gb hd.

Today buy a processor pentium 200 mmx by ebay. No will make it work better if the bios have a newer, powerful and micro mmx technology. Since the bios is newer, maybe help. Now I have put a 133mhz pentium.

I think the team works well. On occasion I was blocked after the computer recognize the cd-rom (or sometimes does not recognize it), the screen where it shows the name of the bios and processor speed. Thus does not show the second screen showing computer data. PCI decive listing Verifging DMI pool Data ...... ...

I desabilitado the second IDE channel, to check if the cd-rom, and it works quite badly, not if it will by itself or cd-rom ide cable because this spoiled. I test.

For now disabling the second IDE channel. It has not returned to lock the screen where it shows the name of the bios and processor speed.

I've also had some lock before disabling the second IDE channel when reboot the machine, the way it says ... windows ... is this restarting with black screen .... sometimes crashed.

After disabling the cd-rom is not back me pass.

What if I notice is that when I start my pc, it takes a little more to give graphic details, good with the previous bios not showing.

And also notice that when I reboot off the computer. After leaving the windows screen is closing. Two seconds thinking remains. After reboot.
Post Reply