Problems after using PX5_GPx.BIN to flash Abit PX5 m/board

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
Post Reply
rmdaber
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:32 am
Location: Wales

I've recently flashed my Abit PX5 with PX5_GPx.BIN (downloaded from http://wims.rainbow-software.org ) using AWDFLASH (from Abit site), and have encountered a problem with IDE detection... it only detects the primary master. :(

HDD's over 32Gb are recongnised fine.. brilliant - the update solved that problem :) .

When I enter setup and run "auto detect HDD" it hangs. It also hangs when I enter the standard CMOS setup. This happens whether I use old HDD or new (Seagate 40Gb) HDD. In both cases it is possible to boot from floppy (XP boot floppy), but CD-ROM is not seen. The other BIOS features seem OK

With the old HDD back in, the O/S still boots fine (NT4 wrkstn) and CD-ROM can be accessed from the O/S.

Since the upgrade I can no longer boot from CD-ROM, and thus cannot install O/S on new HDD.

I flashed using command: " A:\> awdflash PX5_GPx.BIN /py /sn /cd /cp /cc /cks /R ".

I had a cup of Tea while the CMOS discharged.

One thing I noticed was that the GPx file is 128kb, and the original GP file is 106kb.

Can any one help?
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

only detects primary master
Is that affected by the size of HDD in various positions, or can it really only detect one drive - full stop ?
Since the upgrade I can no longer boot from CD-ROM, and thus cannot install O/S on new HDD.
There is a theoretical possibility that the patch can affect detection of some CD media. You may have just proved it...
One thing I noticed was that the GPx file is 128kb, and the original GP file is 106kb.
All BIOS image files are 128KBx 2^n in size. The 106KB file will have been compressed.
However, the wrong file may be posted; there were two patched versions, one with AWD64GB and one with bp. I think you need the one with bp.
rmdaber
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:32 am
Location: Wales

Is that affected by the size of HDD in various positions, or can it really only detect one drive - full stop ?
The size of HDD doesn't matter. It will only detect when the device is connected to the primary IDE and configured as master. For instance if I connect the CD-ROM (no other drives connected) as primary master it will detect it, but if I then change the jumper to slave it will not. The same is true for the HDD. If I connect the HDD or CD-ROM to the secondary IDE, as master or slave it will not be detected.
There is a theoretical possibility that the patch can affect detection of some CD media. You may have just proved it...
As the CD-ROM is detected when connected as primary master, do you think this still holds?
All BIOS image files are 128KBx 2^n in size. The 106KB file will have been compressed.
However, the wrong file may be posted; there were two patched versions, one with AWD64GB and one with bp. I think you need the one with bp.
How can I tell , which version I have? And how do I get hold of "bp"?

I also have an Abit LX6 that I would like to update and I notice that there is a bios (12/21/1999-i440LX-W977TF-2A69JA1AC-00) at http://wims.rainbow-software.org . Are there any issues with this bios and is it OK to use the awdflasher from Abit?

Cheers.
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

Did you check your email ? I sent you the "bp" version which has a different string:
GREEN PCI/ISA SYSTEM (Abit AX5/PX5) with bp patch
and the binary file name is px_gpbp.bin instead of px5_gpx.bin.
I've also replaced the version at http://wims.rainbow-software.org by the bp version, though I need to get Rainbow to change the string on the menu.
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

I also have an Abit LX6 that I would like to update and I notice that there is a bios (12/21/1999-i440LX-W977TF-2A69JA1AC-00) at http://wims.rainbow-software.org . Are there any issues with this bios and is it OK to use the awdflasher from Abit?
No known issues; it is a patched version of an evaluation Abit BIOS. If you find any issues please let us know. :wink: You should be able to use the Abit flasher.
rmdaber
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:32 am
Location: Wales

Did you check your email ? I sent you the "bp" version which has a different string:
Yep e-mail checked, file unzipped and bios flashed. Everything seems fine. All devices detected and working. :D

I'll try the LX6 update tomorrow.

The apple_rom site looks good..... pitty I can't read Russian! bp seems too good to be true! Run the program on most Award bios and it fixes the problem. It can't be that simple, I must be missing something :?:

Thanks for all your help.
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

The apple_rom site looks good..... pitty I can't read Russian! bp seems too good to be true! Run the program on most Award bios and it fixes the problem. It can't be that simple, I must be missing something
Yes, it's a very sophisticated patcher but, again, we've had reports of cases where it didn't work.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6275
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

usually because not enough empty space left in the bios image after loading the patch modules.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
rmdaber
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:32 am
Location: Wales

I just thought I'd let you know that the LX-6 update went OK.

I've now tried both a Seagate 40GB (ST340810A) and a Western Digital 120GB (WD1200JB) on both the PX5 and LX6 and all combinations are recognised.

I've not yet formatted or loaded XP yet, this is because when I run HDD detect it seems to give odd parameters. Both the PX5 and LX6 give the same.

For the Seagte I get:

Code: Select all

[Opts]  [Size] [Cyls] [Heads] [Precomp] [LandZ] [Sect] [Mode]

[2(y)] [40018] [ 4865] [255]   [    0]  [19157] [ 63] [LBA   ]
[1   ] [40022] [19158] [ 16]   [65535]  [19157] [255] [NORMAL]
[3   ] [40012] [ 2394] [128]   [65535]  [19157] [255] [LARGE ]
Segate give parameters as:

Cyls: 16383, Hds: 16, Sect: 63, LBA 78,165,360


For the Western Digital I get:

Code: Select all

[Opts][Size] [Cyls] [Heads] [Precomp] [LandZ] [Sect] [Mode]

[2(y)] [120] [14593] [255]   [    0]  [57460] [ 63] [LBA   ]
[1   ] [120] [57461] [ 16]   [65535]  [57460] [255] [NORMAL]
[3   ] [120] [ 7182] [128]   [65535]  [57460] [255] [LARGE ]
Western Digital give parameters as:

Capacity: 120,034
Cyls: 16383, Hds: 16, Sect: 63, LBA 234,441,648

Why the differences?

I plan to leave the detect settings on AUTO. Will this be a problem and am I likely to need to use anything like Seagate's Disk Wizard to get things up and running?

Cheers.
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

Depending on the translation mode (lLBA/Large/Normal) they will juggle the Cylinders/Heads/Sectors/per track to fit in with the particular limitations. The drive itself has intelligence which re-maps the commands it gets to an internal LBA. If you look at the C/H/S values on the label they meet the lowest common denominator for each value and actually only multiply up to 8.4 GB. Use Auto; you should not need Disk Wizard
Post Reply