Amptron 586lmr bios

Questions that don't belong in the other forums.
Post Reply
BobC
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 4:14 pm

I recently acquired an Amptron 586lmr MB. The flash utility is amiinf327. I have a few questions about using the switches for the utility. First off what is "Boot Block", "GPNV data reserving", and "force NVRAM programming.
There were a couple items that did not work correctly in BIOS when I got this board, I flashed the bios using the /A switch and that returned one of the missing menu picks, but I still have one missing that would allow me to use DMA mode for my harddrives. The onboard hard disk controller does support this feature. I am a newbie at this so I want to thank you in advance for your help.
BobC
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 4:14 pm

OK, folks I finally was able to peek into the AMI BIOS. The Amptrop web site has a utility called AMIPCSTR.exe that I downloaded. When I went into the features section I saw that Ultra DMA Support was enbaled but the menu pick was turned off. I turned on the menu pick. There are a lot of other neet things that can be displayed, but I did not feeld a need to turn the menu picks on for them.

But this did not resolve my problem, I still cannot get the harddisk controller to support UDMA, eventhough the SIS 5513 chip supports it. I even used the drivers and the setup program from the SIS web site. No luck, the PC will boot but Windows will not finish loading with this driver.
Anyone familar with this board, that maybe could offer some suggestion?
Thanks in advance for your assistance. :?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

You are using the side213.exe drivers from this page then?

http://www.sis.com/support/driver/utility.htm

It is possible the DMA function is not properly implemented in this version of the bios, that may be the reason it was not shown in the setup screen.
xiaonian
Master Flasher
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2002 5:29 am
Location: HEZE P.R.China
Contact:

you can use the UDMA MODE for your hd.
BobC
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 4:14 pm

Edwin;

I believe you may be correct. I have been working with Amptron to resolve this, but they like many vendors believe the problem is with another vendors hardware. I do have the smart function turned on, but it does not make any difference.

Bob
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Which makes me wonder what make and model of harddrives you are trying to use in UDMA mode if Amptron says this. Maybe the harddisk manufacturer has some ideas. They must have encountered something like this before, right?
Post Reply