* Force Majeure * [ SoYo MotherBoard ]

Questions that don't belong in the other forums.
Post Reply
Rapture
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:57 am

* Force Majeure * [ SoYo MotherBoard ]

Post by Rapture » Fri Mar 28, 2014 8:08 am

hi
my motherboard is SOYO , SHOULD update my bios .
BIOS Type: AMI
BIOS Date: September 5th, 2008
BIOS ID: 080015
BIOS OEM: 080015
Chipset: Intel 2E20 rev 3
SuperIO: Unknown

Make/Model:SOYO SY-I5P43-FG


but i CANT FIND my model or chipset in Download of This site .
i think i wrong way ..
please please help me ...

i need to fix it .. thanks bro


Image


Image

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6206
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: * Force Majeure * [ SoYo MotherBoard ]

Post by edwin » Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:53 pm

It has a Intel P43 chipset.

Why do you need the upgrade (apart from bios agent reporting there is one)?


and your particular -FG revision is not shown here:
http://www.soyocn.net/product_dragon/Socket775/

is it from a branded PC?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

Rapture
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:57 am

Re: * Force Majeure * [ SoYo MotherBoard ]

Post by Rapture » Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:48 pm

thanks for replying
i had 2 2gig ram
i mean 4gig ( one ram is GELL , Another one is OCZ )
now i add one more ram , a 2gig KINGESTON
now i Should 6 gig ram
but in my windows show 5 gig ram ! ( 5GiG fix , not 5.8 )
my windows was 8 , change to 8.1 , but not fixet that problem .. someOne tell me UPGREAD YOUR BIOS to fix this problem
now , im not amator but update biot ever , can you help me ? can you tell me a application to upgread bios version from windows?

Rapture
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:57 am

Re: * Force Majeure * [ SoYo MotherBoard ]

Post by Rapture » Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:56 pm

Yes dear Edwin , it is PC brand
http://www.wimsbios.com/biosupdates/soyo.jsp

if you want , i'll capture picture from my Case and you will see my motherboard .. ( if Needy )

Rapture
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:57 am

Re: * Force Majeure * [ SoYo MotherBoard ]

Post by Rapture » Fri Mar 28, 2014 8:33 pm

and One qustion ,
i download this :
http://www.soyocn.net/2011/0407/211.html

is that for me ? is that sync to my motherboard Model ?
how can i apply this from windows ?
( i dont have FLOPPY AND I FORGET DOS COMMAND ! ) :-(

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6206
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: * Force Majeure * [ SoYo MotherBoard ]

Post by edwin » Sat Mar 29, 2014 7:04 pm

Windows 8.1 32bit or 64bit?

What is the exact part number of the Kingston RAM? Sometimes they mark the total amount of a SET, not the amount per stick. If you have 1 stick from a 2-stick set of 2GB it will show being 1GB.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

Post Reply