existing BIOS code and motherboard dont match...HELP!!

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
Post Reply
hephaistos
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 1:57 am

Hi all
I'll keep this simple (I hope)
I have the following bios code 8363-686B-JA6LMC0CC-00
According to this fine website I should have a board manufactured by MATSONIC since my 6th and 7th digits are CO. Also the JA6LM bit indicates a VIA VT8363 (KT-133) chipset (supposedly only used on Matsonic m/b)(see this website under BIOS numbers).
Now my Mobo is definitely not Matsonic, it has chaintech logos on it.
Now here is the problem. Its been working fine on 128MB PC100 but having now put in PC133 256 it hangs dead-no mouse movement nothing works for a while then stops dead. Tried running without old mem in and still prob, return to old and its fine.
THE question... Have I got an incompatible BIOS or what?
Clues or answers earn a heap of positive vibes going your way.

Be good
Cheers
Hephaistos :?:
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Chaintech motherboard - possibly a 7AJA/7AJA0 .
-> Often relabeled by Matsonic
C0 up to C4 is used by Chaintech

There should be a small white sticker onto your Bios flashrom with the Chaintech model number .

Remove the PC-100 and test the PC-133 stick - maybe damaged or both sticks don't like each other
-> happens often with NoNameRAM
hephaistos
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 1:57 am

Cheers for that deniss
Ive got the sticker--good hint.
At least now I have a psitive ID seems I have a 7AJA0/100 chaintech.
I suppose I can assume the bios is fine.
I have tried the pc100 128Mb on its own and its fine
but the 256MB on its own hangs it everytime (I even went back and swapped it for 2x128MB)
Now Ive got a positive ID on the mobo (thanks again) Im back tot he chainset website for the manual----Have you tried their website--SO SO slow.......if the wwwsite is that bad it doesnt bide well for the boards ;-)

Anyway
Thanks for the advice.
I did get another email off a memeber telling me it could be the base organisation of the memory apparently the 7aja doesnt like base 4??? At this point Im lost!
Thanks again
Cheers
Hephaistou
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6252
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Denniss wrote:Chaintech motherboard - possibly a 7AJA/7AJA0 .
-> Often relabeled by Matsonic
C0 up to C4 is used by Chaintech
C0 up to C8 Denniss, trust me...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Frazzo
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:18 pm

Hi, I know your post is now 11 months old but I have a prob with a similar mobo. My sticker says 7AJA0/100 yet my mobo does not correspond to the one on the chaintech site in particular I want to activate the on board sound but cannot find JP1 - it just does not exist !!

I also have had extreme difficulty in getting RAM of different speeds to work - 256 (133mhz) works fine on it's own, so does a 128 and a 64 of 100mhz (together) but try to mix them and it's crash time all the way an its all from Crucial (micron)

Any help ?

Fraz
KURIAKI
Moderator
Posts: 1037
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 9:37 pm
Location: Cancun, Mexico

Check the left corner, near PCI 4 & 5.

Image
More than 100,000 BIOS strings in my database just now!
http:/ /www.kuriaki.has.it/
http:/ /www.supportbios.info
------------------------------------------
Saludos desde Cancun, Mexico
KURIAKI
Post Reply