BIOS in this system is not fully ACPI compliant

APM/ACPI BIOS questions
Post Reply
spinmaths
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:02 am

BIOS in this system is not fully ACPI compliant

Post by spinmaths » Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:59 am

Hello. I am new in this forum and I need your help.
The last 2 months I have a problem. Sometimes when I try shut down my system, windows freezes on "saving settings" (the screen just before shut down). So the only solution is reset button.
After reset, windows shows me the "blue screen" writting:

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.
If this is the first time you 've seen this Stop error screen restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:
The BIOS in this system is not fully ACPI compliant. Please contact your system vendor or visit http://www.hardware-update.com for an update BIOS. If you are unable to obtain an updated BIOS or the latest BIOS supplied by your vendor is not ACPI compliant, you can turn off ACPI mode during text mode setup. To do this, simply press the F7 key when you are prompted to install storage drivers. The system will not notify you that the F& key was pressed - itwill silently disable ACPI and allow you to continue your installation.
Technical information:
*** STOP: 0x000000A5 (0x0000000D,0x82F95008, 0x4449555F, 0x00000000)"

I tried find the latest BIOS update from the official site of Gigabyte (my motherboard), but I have already installed this BIOS version. So I checked the www.hardware-update.com (esupport.com) but they ask me money to have an update (no way!).
My Motherboard-BIOS details:
Program: eSupport.com BIOS Agent Version 3.52
BIOS Date: 08/27/02
BIOS Type: American Megatrends
BIOS ID: 62-2002-001199-00101111-040201-KT266A-GA7VTXEP
OEM Sign-On: 7VTXE+ F6a
Chipset: VIA 82C3099 rev 0
Superio: ITE 8705/SiS 950 rev 2 found at port 2Eh
OS: WinXP SP2
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1700+ 1467 Mhz MAX: 1800 Mhz
BIOS ROM In Socket: Yes
BIOS ROM Size: 256K
Memory Installed: 512 MB
Memory Maximum: 3072 MB
Memory Slot 01: 256 MB
Memory Slot 02: 256 MB
Memory Slot 03: 0 MB

Thanks for your time.

Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Post by Denniss » Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:53 pm

Please run a full scan for Viruses and for Spyware, your comp seems to be infected by something.

Spybot S&D and Ad-Aware are the way to go for you.

mrflat
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:44 am

Post by mrflat » Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:51 am

Hello,

i have the same problem too, when i try to instal an XP, it gaves me the same error, with and witout the HDD, and it happens exactly when the cd finishes to load the files into the RAM.

waiting for an answer, pls

thx

Post Reply