Don't know where i can get a bios update?

APM/ACPI BIOS questions
Post Reply
gwiondavies
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:10 pm

Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:26 pm

hey, i bought windows vista recently, but when i was about to install it, it gave me an error message telling me i needed an 'acpi' enabled computer; (it told me to get a bios update or use a different computer) so willingly i went onto google to get some info, and i downloaded the bios agent from esupport and it told me i had an american megatrend bios, but i can't find the specific flash upgrade on the american megatrends(ami) website, so i was wondering if anyone of you could help me find it? (i'm not buying it from esupport -basically because it's a rip-off - i have no money after blowing it all on windows vista - and i'm in the UK, so i cannot pay dollars, lol)
here's a screenshot :-
Image
[/img]
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:50 pm

Gigabyte GA-7ZMM with F2 Bios, latest seems to be F7d
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Moth ... uctID=1367

Vista is not very suitable for your board, your CPU is rather slow and you also have to that much memory and your VGA card is proably too slow.
gwiondavies
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:10 pm

Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:46 pm

yeah, fair play..i understand..
but i've downloaded that F7d one before and it kept saying on the flash upgrade 'chipset not found' and wouldn't do nothing, so i kinda guessed it wasnt that :/
gwiondavies
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:10 pm

Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:49 pm

*"chipsnet not supported"
"flash not supported"
"chipset not available"

:?
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:22 am

you did boot from a DOS floppy, right?
use uniflash to flash the bios.
gwiondavies
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:10 pm

Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:09 pm

okay, so i copy the 'FLASH864.exe' to a floppy disk
and boot up my computer with floppy as my first option?
sorry, im new to all this, lol
Post Reply