chaintech 6btm RAM-Bios problem

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
Post Reply
thias
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2002 4:38 pm

Tue Apr 30, 2002 4:49 pm

Hi 'vrybody,

Just got meself a new 256 mb dimm module for my chaintech 6btm. Motherboard booklet says 256 mb dimm compatability can not be guaranteed. Friends say I need a new bios, but I cannot find a more recent one than I've got (not on the chaintech site). Maybe somebody got a new or an alternative one somewhere or knows a solution?

my bios string:

08/17/2000 - i440BX-w977tf-2a69kc39c-00

many thanx in advance,
Thias
soupy
Absentee administrator
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:06 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Tue Apr 30, 2002 7:09 pm

How many chips on the DIMM, and what configuration?

Crucial has what you need, at any rate.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts. ... &submit=Go
Flash your BIOS at your own risk.
thias
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2002 4:38 pm

Tue Apr 30, 2002 8:29 pm

There are 16 chips on the Dimm, I tried putting it in different slots but it didn't work. It's pc133 ram, I also tried running it in 100mhz, all with the same result. I ran some benchmark programs on it, all stating that the ram was ok, but that only 62% could be tested.

System: win2k, pII400, awe32, voodoo32000, ibmJanus13,6 gig

For the link: are you suggesting that I should buy different ram, that fits better on my machine?

tnx again,
thias
soupy wrote:How many chips on the DIMM, and what configuration?

Crucial has what you need, at any rate.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts. ... &submit=Go
soupy
Absentee administrator
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:06 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Wed May 01, 2002 2:49 pm

Personally, I'd trade the 256 for 2 x 128MB, since, after all, Chaintech says it's not guaranteed to work.

If you MUST have a 256, then Crucial is probably your best chance for it working.

What do you mean by "It's pc133 ram, I also tried running it in 100mhz"?

And what error do you get at POST, btw? Is the DIMM only detected as 128MB?
Flash your BIOS at your own risk.
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Wed May 01, 2002 3:12 pm

I have no-name 256MB module with 6ns M.tec chips (I think that there are 16 chips) and two 128MB ones (one 6ns, one 7ns) in Asus P2B and it works without any problems.
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Wed May 01, 2002 4:37 pm

The "...only 62% could be tested" makes me REALLY suspect the RAM isn't too "healthy".

Had you received a message like "only 50%", then that would perhaps indicate a technological (chipset,bios,etc.) limitation, but 62% makes absolutely no sense.
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Wed May 01, 2002 6:38 pm

The best way to test memory is to run specialised program such as GoldMemory http://www.goldmemory.cz
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
Post Reply