Compaq Armada 1750 supercharged... but need more RAM!

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
Post Reply
drizo72
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 3:59 pm

Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:42 am

Dear all,

I have supercharged my Compaq Armada 1750 to the max... :D but I need more!!! 8)

Here is the original spec:

CPU: PII 233MHz (Actually it was an Armada 1700 originally :wink:
Memory: 32MB RAM (onboard)
HDD: 4GB
Screen: 800x600 TFT
CDROM: Simple CDROM

Now:

CPU: PIII-700MHz (Actually I have a PIII-850MHz installed, but I cannot get the speedstep functionality to work...)

Memory: 320MB RAM (64MB on board)

HDD: 80GB
Screen: 1024x768
DVD: DVD+-RW DUAL LAYER


Now, my problem with the machine is only the limited amount of RAM. I NEED MORE RAM. I have 64MB on board, and I have installed 256MB (one DIMM from Kingston). (Armada 1750 has only one memory slot).

I tried the 512MB version from Kingston, and although it is recognized from the BIOS at the booting process, windows do not boot (they hang soon after the machine starts booting the OS)

Any ideas? Is there something wrong with the BIOS, or is this a deficiency of the Armada hardware?

Thanks a lot!

Dimitris.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:22 am

you were already pushing the official limit which is 160MB
http://h18002.www1.hp.com/products/quic ... 1_div.HTML

So I think you reached the hardware limit of that thing.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
StOmPeR
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 12:17 am

Sat Jul 05, 2008 12:22 am

What Did You Needed To Do That?
I Want To Do That Same Thing With Mine Because My Armada Doesn't Have To Much Memory
Post Reply