Emachines T1150 w/Lomita mobo, won't recognize new ram

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
honda502
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:39 am

Emachines T1150 w/Lomita mobo, won't recognize new ram

Post by honda502 » Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:45 am

I just bought 512mb of ram for my eMachines t1150, I bought two 256meg PC133 Non-Ecc SDRAM. The techs at emachines said this is correct. However, it will not recognize either chip. Even if I use the old memory with one new chip, it will not recognize it, any suggestions?

KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:55 pm

eMachines T1150 -> http://www.emachines.com/products/produ ... ines_T1150

Intel 810e Chipset
SDRAM PC100 Asynch Mem
4 Rows
16Mbit, 64Mbit, 128Mbit Technology
512MB Max

How many chips on each stick...16?

honda502
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:39 am

Post by honda502 » Fri Dec 23, 2005 12:12 am

16, they actually emailed me and told me I need pc133 non-ecc SDRAM.
which I already had. I got on kingston's website and looked up what type of memory it took before I bought it, since emachines is no help unless you buy their overpriced memory.

KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Fri Dec 23, 2005 2:39 pm

What modules did you get (part number, web link, etc...)?

poza27
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:18 pm

same problem

Post by poza27 » Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:31 pm

Hi,

I've recently tried to do exactly the same for my T1150 and the computer will not boot up even thought I've inserted both 256MB PC133 SDRAM DIMM memory modules correctly, the pc post beeps with a 1-3-3-1 sequence, any help, I managed to boot-up the pc by replacing the original 128MB module which works fine in either of the 2 slots, so what have I done wrong? any advice would be appreciated.

Best regards

KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:16 pm

Same questions to you poza27...

poza27
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:18 pm

Post by poza27 » Sun Feb 05, 2006 4:16 pm

16 chips on each modue and bought 2x
256Mb SDRAM 133MHz PC-133 Major @ www.scan.co.uk

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductI ... uctID=2191

KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Mon Feb 06, 2006 2:22 pm

Will the machine boot with the original 128 stick and a new 256 stick installed?

poza27
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:18 pm

2

Post by poza27 » Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:28 pm

Yes it does but wont recognise the 256MB memory module.

honda502
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:39 am

Post by honda502 » Wed Feb 08, 2006 1:01 am

This is exactly what my machine does, and I have tried three different sets of memory.

BreaBarry
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:13 am

I have the same issue with adding 256 Meg to T1150

Post by BreaBarry » Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:18 am

Same exact issue as other user. 256 MB PC133 isn't recognized with the 128MB factory chip. When inserted alone it beeps 1-3-3-1 and won't boot up.
According to PNY configurator, I should be using PC100 memory. When I pulled out the 128 Meg chip from the factory it says PC133 on it.
The PNY web site has a big warning that PC133 is no longer backwards compatible with PC100, so I suspect something has changed.
Oh well, $40 buck down the drain.

Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Post by Denniss » Sun Feb 19, 2006 4:30 pm

PC-133 is always backwards compatible to PC-100 and PC-66 if the manufacturer correctly programs the SPD-EEPROM and the memory density and organisation is compatible to the chipset.

honda502
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:39 am

Post by honda502 » Sun Feb 19, 2006 5:24 pm

Well, then E-machines have made their proprietery peices of garbage so you cannot upgrade without their hardware. This thing will not accept any memory that is deemed compatible. I give up. Even e-machines support says this is the right memory, liars.

BreaBarry
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:13 am

Post by BreaBarry » Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:29 am

Me again. I had an older PC in the garage, so I took a chance and pulled the memory out of that one. The memory was from two different manufacturers but they were marked as 128 meg PC133. One worked and one did not. So I ended up with 256 Meg of Ram which is not bad. I can probably use the 256 meg in the old PC which was a Micron. Aren't computers fun. My next one might be a Mac :-)

Mute
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:18 am

Post by Mute » Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:24 am

I have the same exact problem. I did find two 256 sticks that work, but i get a blue cache dumping screen every so often or my computer just freezes. I bought two 256 kingston value ram sticks from Patriot PC. I even looked up in depth what exactly my computer needed to be able to upgrade it. So when I get them, and BTW shipping was fast less than 2 days, Im all excited and start installing the new RAM. Low and behold i turn the power on and I get the beep code mentioned here in the last few posts. Now I look at the Patriot PC website and they say that opened Memory is non-returnable... So my outlook on EMachines is that they are horrible computers and I feel sorry for anyone who buys one. Oh and The $$ i wasted on the 2 sticks was $64!!

Post Reply