Maximum RAM compatibility with VIA cyrix 600MHz proccessor?

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
Post Reply
devanshgaur
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:29 am

Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:40 am

I wonder that whether my cyrix proccessor can support the RAM over 512 MB or not.
Please guide me about that (anyone!).
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:28 pm

CPU's don't provide RAM support.

System chipsets do.

What is the make/model of your motherboard (or PC)?

Thanks.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:02 pm

when using more than 512MB you can't use windows 95/98/Me BTW.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:16 pm

edwin wrote:when using more than 512MB you can't use windows 95/98/Me BTW.
Nope, thats wrong. You often can't install with 1GB+ but with some tweaks you are able to use at least 1GB afterwards.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:00 pm

Every install that was used with >512MB eventually crashed with a strange error message and had to be restored from an image to get it going again. Maybe you can run it on >512 but not in a production environment.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:54 pm

edwin wrote:Every install that was used with >512MB eventually crashed with a strange error message and had to be restored from an image to get it going again. Maybe you can run it on >512 but not in a production environment.
What was the error message ?
Tried to use the MaxFileCach entry in system.ini ?
768MB is always safe to use with maxfilechace, all above might be tricky if some components maps soe adresses in the area just below 1GB (ia have a WLAN-adapter that was tricky with 1GB but with 768MB all OK as with 1GB limited to 950MB)
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:32 pm

registry corruption. I suspect one of the older apps was misbehaving. I don't know, never documented it really and simply kicked out any 9x/Me install. They were migrating anyway.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply