Do I need to flash my BIOS & where can I get my BIOS?

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
Post Reply
NJL72413
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:49 am

Do I need to flash my BIOS & where can I get my BIOS?

Post by NJL72413 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:04 am

I have bought 2 brand new RAM cards for my computer. They are both 1GB each. I have removed my original RAM (256 ea) and replaced them. My computer only recognizes 1GB of RAM total. I have put in just one of them with the result of only 512MB RAM being recognized, and I have tried putting one in with one of my old cards and I get 768MB RAM recognized. I have been told that Flashing my BIOS may remedy this.

I'm sure that this is not a problem of them not being put in properly and I was assured by the company that sold them to me that they were compatible.

I have done a ton of research in the last few days about BIOS. I have used CPU-Z and found that it recognizes 2 1GB RAM cards in my system (and my system is definitely faster, though I have nothing to judge it against so I'm not sure if my computer is just a little weird or if it's actually something in the BIOS that needs to be updated).

My BIOS is made by Pheonix and on the POST screen it says it's an AWARDBIOS V6.00PG and the version is VIQ0703L. I cannot find any BIOS for this version on the BIOSTAR (the company that made my Mboard) site or in a google search.

For other info here is the address to the information gathered by CPU-Z: http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=448818


In my searches I have found several posts on this site to be useful. Thank you for your help :)
Last edited by NJL72413 on Sat Nov 22, 2008 9:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.

cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Post by cp » Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:33 pm

cpu-z reads out the SPD of the memory chips which hold the manufacturer data for the ram modules. undoubtedly they will report their real size with 1GB per stick. but that doesn't mean that the chipset can address the chips correctly. sounds very much like the depth of the ram chips is not supported by your mainboard chipset and there's no way to change that.

i know that many sites have a so called memory-validator, but their guess is often as good as just trying. here comes my guess: you bought modules with 128Mx4 ram on it while the VIA KM266 chipset only supports 64Mx8 ram chips.

but that's pure guesswork. you need to supply a little bit more information about your mainboard and the ram you bought.
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6206
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by edwin » Fri Nov 21, 2008 4:51 pm

edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

NJL72413
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:49 am

Post by NJL72413 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 8:55 pm

Yes, the link posted above is correct for my computers Mboard specs.

The only thing that doesn't match up is that on the BIOSTAR site is says DDR266 and the RAM I have is DDR400.

This is a link to the RAM I bought, it gives several details about the RAM- http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... 0303634310

Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Post by Denniss » Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:50 am

Yep - the known incompatibility of High Density ram. Does not really work on many boards.
Better get standard memory without an endless compatibility list.

NJL72413
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:49 am

Post by NJL72413 » Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:26 am

But my Mboard type is listed on their supported chipset list or is it?

On their list is VIA K4M266/266/266a, my chipset is P4M266/KM266 (VT8375). They have confirmed that my chipset is compatible. Are they wrong?

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6206
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by edwin » Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:12 pm

Yes they are wrong. You do need the 64Mx8 modules.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Post by cp » Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:24 pm

Denniss and edwin already said it all. almost at least. my advice: only buy memory from one of the big module makers. they have their own websites with technical documents to their memory modules. those documents contain memory module organization and chip organization which are the only real source of information when it comes to chipset compatibility.

what's really funny about the 'compatibility' list is this:
KT 400 (except ASUS KT400)
KT 400A (except ASUS KT400A)
If you email me include [WIMSBIOS] in the subject.

NJL72413
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:49 am

Post by NJL72413 » Sat Nov 22, 2008 9:01 pm

Lol, I see your point... that seems a bit self contradictory. Well I'll see if I can send the RAM back. Thanks for your help =)

Post Reply