My ram has gone crazy (Double Size)

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
Post Reply
rmapletoft
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 1:30 am

Sat Mar 01, 2003 1:42 am

I read about the double sided ram and how that works, but would that be possible on an AMD K6-2 500?
I've installed ram chip after ram chip.
There is 256 in it orgionally, PC133. No problem installing it. Now a year or so later I went to install another 256 chip of pc 133 it now reads as 768. And so do others of the same brand. The machine is fully operational, but it tends to restart by itself periodically.

Other 256 chips i try to install read as 512 but the machine freezes.

I have tried to remove the origional 256 and replace it with another and then the machine doesn't even show anything on the screen.

What is up?

Do i need a bios update? How do you do that?
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Sat Mar 01, 2003 12:19 pm

Looks like a bug in the BIOS.
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
rmapletoft
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 1:30 am

Sun Mar 02, 2003 4:30 pm

what do you suggest?
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Sun Mar 02, 2003 4:47 pm

Identify the board and get the latest BIOS.
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
rmapletoft
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 1:30 am

Sun Mar 02, 2003 6:41 pm

thank you.
Post Reply