RAM PROBLEM

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
Post Reply
GAMEBOY
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 10:24 pm

Sat May 04, 2002 10:42 pm

I recently installed 512 megs of ram on my sysytem. I know that my motherboard can handle a 512 stick, and a 256, but i dont know if it can handle 628 megs total. The reason i dont think it can handle it is because when i try to do anything with all 628 it gives me a low memory warning and freezes. I was wondering if any one can tell me if it might be my BIOS that is causing the problem. and if so tell me how to get to my bios

OS: Windows ME

My computer is a custom build from compaq. It was brand new last year.
I dont know what my motherboard is thought... :oops:

Thanks
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Sun May 05, 2002 1:02 am

Windows 9x and ME cannot support more than 512MB of memory. They'll give a low memory warning... absurd but true.
You can read more about it at microsoft's knowledgebase.
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Sun May 05, 2002 8:44 pm

They DO support more than 512MB of memory but somtimes you got error messages because the Win9x VCache device(HDD Cache ) has sometimes problems with more than 512MB of memory .
Solution :
Edit System.ini - Find [Vcache]
Add Line : MaxFileCache=512000
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6227
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Sun May 05, 2002 9:23 pm

You might throw out the 256MB stick as it is pretty useless then.

Best solution is to get a decent operating system that can benefit from all that RAM.
soupy
Absentee administrator
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:06 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Mon May 06, 2002 3:05 pm

If he is doing memory-intensive stuff like photoshop, odds are the ram will come in handy. :) Just make sure to limit vcache, like Denniss said.
Flash your BIOS at your own risk.
GAMEBOY
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 10:24 pm

Thu May 09, 2002 10:58 pm

hey Denniss, thanks a lot. the advice you gave me worked great. i am finally operating smoothly with all 768MBs of RAM.
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Fri May 10, 2002 12:48 am

If one does a websearch for "MAXFILECACHE=512000" and "MAXFILECACHE=524288", he'll get hits for the resolution of the exact same problem.

I just don't remember if Windows uses (for their .ini, etc) files 1K=1000 or 1K=1024... anybody knows?

I can't try this because I only have 512MB of RAM.
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Fri May 10, 2002 12:50 am

Oops, getting old..., "524288" is the right figure, so GAMEBOY, you might want to squeeze in some extra bytes....
Post Reply