Table Width

Post your suggestions/comments/new info here.
Post Reply
Ritchie
BIOS Guru
Posts: 761
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 5:17 am

Mon May 17, 2004 5:47 am

I have discovered that sometimes the table in which topic lists and message windows are displayed sometimes expands beyond it's usual width.

For example, I have my monitor set to 1280 * 1024, and with this setting the table normally displays nicely in the page borders. But in Tomaz's (recent) post, Page 2 displays in a wider than normal table and I have to scroll a little. Page 1 displays OK. On the other hand, I have looked at another 2 page post for comparison, which to my surprise, displays OK.

Is this a problem in the board software than can be looked into and addressed, or would there be a setting at my end I could adjust so that the table size always stays the same? There must be some content on page 2 on the Tomaz's post thread that causes the default table size setting to be overrided and increased.
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Mon May 17, 2004 11:28 pm

It's a very lonk Link causing this wide-screen .

There must be an option in the Forum-Software to cut the full display of such long links
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Tue May 18, 2004 12:39 am

Yeah...sorry about that...it's just how it came out when I pasted it in there... :oops:
Toby B
Compaq-Fu Master
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 11:36 am
Location: Augusta, ME
Contact:

Tue May 18, 2004 9:10 am

to fix the problem caused by long links:

Code: Select all

[url=long link goes here]Text here such as "Click Here"[/url]
Compaq-Fu Master
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Tue May 18, 2004 1:33 pm

Yup Toby B...that would have done it... :roll:

(I fixed it BTW... 8) )
Last edited by KachiWachi on Wed May 19, 2004 1:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Tue May 18, 2004 5:41 pm

Yep - this works but the Forum Software must have an option to brake down the Link - not displaying the full link in the table but the link is still working as the adress is accessible .
Toby B
Compaq-Fu Master
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 11:36 am
Location: Augusta, ME
Contact:

Wed May 19, 2004 10:11 am

Denniss wrote:Yep - this works but the Forum Software must have an option to brake down the Link - not displaying the full link in the table but the link is still working as the adress is accessible .
afraid not, unless there is a MOD that allows this.
Compaq-Fu Master
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Wed May 19, 2004 11:50 pm

There must be a switch or mod the Admin has to activate
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Thu May 20, 2004 9:52 am

The phpBB system is not very advanced and also not very secure. But it's free and it works.
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 12:14 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:05 pm

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 12:14 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:29 pm

done!
Post Reply