help, intel ym430tx new bios locked amd processor

Only for programmers and BIOS gurus with technical questions.
ie
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:07 pm

need help to unlock intel ym430tx award 4.51 bios.
This board use award 4.51 bios,
I upgrade the bios from BIOS 1.00.02.YM1 to 1.00.03.YM1.
http://downloadmirror.intel.com/529/eng/10003ym1.exe
The k6-2 processor were locked, pc hangs at the first screen after showed Intel Corporation YM430TX Motherboard.
4 digit Debug Stop at 0E 0D, seems locked just after passed the graphic testing.
My hdd contain the backup bios of 1.00.02.YM spoilt, so I can not flash back,
I can not find 1.00.02.YM from intel site or any other site.
Is any expert interested to look at the intel award bios?
It looks like a normal award 4.51 bios, 128kb only and can be released by cbrom.
thanks a lot!
Last edited by ie on Fri Jul 20, 2007 11:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

I'm trying to understand what you mean by "locked".

Can you elaborate please?

Thanks.
ie
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:07 pm

KachiWachi wrote:I'm trying to understand what you mean by "locked".

Can you elaborate please?

Thanks.
Thanks a lot for your guidence,
After the debug card passed "0d" for graphic,
The screen only showes 3 rows,
"Award Modular BIOS Version 1.00.03.YM1
Copyright (C) 1984-95, Award Software, Inc.

Intel Corporation YM430TX Motherboard"
And the Cursor stop and blinking at the position of "d" in the last word "Motherboard",
If I change the k6-2 to a p55 mmx, then everything is ok under 1.00.03.YM1.
I got information that Intel blocked k6-2 cpu on YM430TX since bios version 1.00.03.YM1, those user able to use it again when flash back to old bios 1.00.02.YM1.
ie
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:07 pm

I have upload the extracted 1.00.03.YM1 bios from intel original exe file to
http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home5/yang0072/YM430TX.003
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

OK.

So you are trying to install a K6-2 on this machine, and the CPU is not being recognized...correct?

Which exact K6-2?

Thanks.
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

yes, apparently the 03 version locks out the amd k6-2. maybe edwin knows where to get a version 02 bios.
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Perhaps the OP should contact BiosMan and have him take a look at it.

Thanks.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6232
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

The only bios ever released by Intel was the 03 version. So unless we get hold of an 02 backup, Jan will have to patch in K6 support...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
ie
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:07 pm

KachiWachi wrote:OK.

So you are trying to install a K6-2 on this machine, and the CPU is not being recognized...correct?

Which exact K6-2?

Thanks.
thanks, the most common k6-2-400, cxt core, afx 2.2v.
ie
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:07 pm

edwin wrote:The only bios ever released by Intel was the 03 version. So unless we get hold of an 02 backup, Jan will have to patch in K6 support...
just found a 02 bios,
http://forum.rom.by/topic9813.html
however,the download link is expired,
his board burnt,
even that user seems deleted by forum.rom.by
Last edited by ie on Sun Jul 22, 2007 10:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6232
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

I've been there and even tried archive.org but no dice. There's one last option and that is emailing Intel tech support to see if they have rev 02 offline somewhere.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

It's a shame that the OP didn't/couldn't back up the original BIOS. :(

I'd still give Jan a shot though.

Just out of curiosity, if you jumper the CPU as something less than 400 MHz (like 233 MHz perhaps), does it get recognized?

Thanks.
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

ie: do you have another non-Intel processor somewhere? something like a Cyrix, Rise or IDT/Centaur cpu? if so please do run a test if it boots up with one of those.

my suggestion: look for a cpuid instruction. cpuid with EAX=0 returns the vendor id in EBX-ECX-EDX. if it's not GenuineIntel (or rather 'uneGletnIeni' imho that really hurts) just stop..but that's pure guesswork :)
KenH
Chip off the ol' block
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:11 pm

KachiWachi wrote:It's a shame that the OP didn't/couldn't back up the original BIOS. :(
He did, but lost the drive it was stored on.
ie wrote:My hdd contain the backup bios of 1.00.02.YM spoilt, so I can not flash back,
apple_rom
Use my patch at your own risk!!
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 11:39 am
Location: Minsk
Contact:

Code: Select all

00000A85: 80BEDB0101                   cmp         b,[bp][01DB],001
00000A8A: 740A                         je          000000A96  ---↓
00000A8C: 66B801000000                 mov         eax,000000001
00000A92: 0FA2                         cpuid
00000A94: EBFE                         jmps        000000A94  ---↑
Remove stop at A94 with nop.
Post Reply