Via VT6421 Gigabyte MB

Video, SCSI, modem, CDROM/CDR/CDRW, etc.
Post Reply
ahmed_bodi
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:00 pm

Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:04 pm

HI

I have a Gigabyte GA8s661GXMP motherboard and i have a SATA card with a Via VT6421 chip. The BIOS of the card doesnt load even when bootable add in cards is selected in my BIOS. How can i integrate the card bios into my motherboard BIOS.

Thanks
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:27 pm

What is the make/model of this card, where did you buy it? It's very well possible the card does not have a bootrom itself and you MUST integrate the VT6421 boot module to your BIOS indeed. For that you better pray the motherboard BIOS has enough free space to accomodate another module.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
ahmed_bodi
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:00 pm

Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:45 pm

It was a generic card which i bought from Ebay
Would i be able to delete another module such as PXE to make it fit?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:36 am

That should be possible, normally. There is at least on posting with a complete description on how to do this in the forums.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
ahmed_bodi
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:00 pm

Mon Dec 10, 2012 12:50 pm

Could you point me to the post, I've tried searching but can't really see a guide about adding that card to an award bios.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:12 pm

edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
ahmed_bodi
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:00 pm

Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:55 pm

That is for AMI bioses, how do i do it in award bios? I tried it using instructions on another website and it says there isnt enough free space?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6215
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:20 pm

edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply