help me please!

Ask a question about your computer setup.
Post Reply
cuongnd79
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:04 am

Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:29 am

I am trying to upgrade to my video to a GeForce2 MX400 PCI card but my system came with onboard graphics (82810E on GIGA-6WMMC7). My bios does not have an option to disable and I have tried to disable through Device Manager but all I keep getting everytime I restart or power on is a black screen (the led in the monitor is blinking).

Does anyone have any advice for me on how to disable this? Should I change the jumper settings? Unfortunetely I cannot locate my GIGA-6WMMC7 on ANY websites or FTP sites of GIGABITE.
Thanks
(i have a gif for anyone who help me to fix this problem) :D
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:48 am

Enter Bios. There seach for an Optin like "Primary VGA" or "VGA Boot from" or something similar. Switch this Option from OnBoard /AGP to PCI and your new PCI VGA should become the primary VGA device.

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Mot ... uctID=1447
cuongnd79
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:04 am

Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:56 am

Denniss wrote:Enter Bios. There seach for an Optin like "Primary VGA" or "VGA Boot from" or something similar. Switch this Option from OnBoard /AGP to PCI and your new PCI VGA should become the primary VGA device.

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Mot ... uctID=1447
Thanks Denniss
I tryed to do that (set PCI to the primary) but it not working properly. when i sutting down or restart, power on... i had a black screen :cry:
I can't disable the vga onboard (intel 82810E) :?
Help me again...
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Thu Mar 30, 2006 3:08 pm

cuongnd79
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:04 am

Fri Mar 31, 2006 3:27 am

Thank you!
I try to do that now
...
InsomPsycho
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:54 pm

Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:57 pm

The intel link is broken; I am having the same problem, and I found the option to boot from different video devices, but PCI-express is already selected. Why then, wouldn't it be booting from my video card? It shows a screen as though the monitor is not connected.
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:38 pm

Post Reply