Overclocking settings in BIOS

Ask a question about your computer setup.
Post Reply
Oracle
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:49 pm

Wed Apr 10, 2002 9:07 pm

I am not sure this is a BIOS setting problem or not. I seems to be, but maybe someone can help me figure out what is happenin. Here is my problem

i am trying to overclock my CPU. Actually, I don't consider it overclocking as much as making it run at the right MHZ. I have a AMD 1900 CPU. It Suppose to run at 1667 MHz. Instead, it is running at 1586 MHz. This may not sound like a big difference, but that slower speed turns my AMD 1900 into an AMD 1700. My BIOS setting determines what speed it runs at based on a combination of a base CPU bus speed and a "multiplier". The base CPU speed is 133 MHz and I have the multiplier set TO THE MAX that the BIOS allows - 12. Since the multiplier is set to the max, all I can do is increase the base CPU speed. It has several settings greater than 133.

I am trying to set it to 140 which will give me a Mhz speed of approx. 1680 which is closer to what it suppose to be. However, a problem comes up when I try to reboot the computer after changing the setttings. The screen goes blank (black screen) except for a terse one line message at the very top which says, [b] "Windows Protection Error. You must reboot the computer".[/b] After changing the BIOS setting back to 133, the computer boots up fine.

What is going on that the computer will not boot when I try to change the Mhz settings in the BIOS? I have the AWARD BIOS. I don't remember the version number, but it is the latest version because I just flashed the BIOS about a month ago.

Thanks
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:36 pm

some boards get new bioses every week at the moment. It sounds like your bios still doesn't know what to do with an XP1900. Check if there is a newer bios available.
Oracle
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:49 pm

Thu Apr 11, 2002 5:00 am

thanks for your response. However, I checked my BIOS and it IS the lastest AWARD BIOS (ver. 2.30).
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Thu Apr 11, 2002 9:12 pm

The multiplier should be locked and can't be set in BIOS on any recent CPU.
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
Oracle
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:49 pm

Thu Apr 11, 2002 11:13 pm

My multiplier is NOT locked. I can set to anything from 1 - 12. However, it is currently set at the highest (12) and so I cannot increase the Mhz anymore except by increasing the base CPU Mhz.
Post Reply