bios upgrade for new cpu installation

How-to identify your motherboard ?
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

If you don't follow soupy's suggestion, you will have NO luck with ANY version.
si239
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 9:35 pm

i did what soupy suggested and downloaded the boot disk for xp pro which is my os and they dont work the 1st disk seems to be corrupt something to do with a missing file it say "INF File txtsetup.Sif is corrupt or missing status 18 Setup cannot continue"ive formatted the 6 disks again and done the same procedure with no avail any ideas??? :cry:

ive also looked for other links for the same program and i seem to come back to the same link for it....... :(

also whats the difference between doing a ms-dos boot disk via youre 3.5 inch floppy properties which takes 1 disk or the download www.bootdisk.com which takes 6.
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Have you read my post ???
I told you your old K7S5A Bios has a W2K/XP Floppy Data Corruption BUG
Please create a bootdisk an another machine !!
copy Bios file onto floppy on the other machine too or you will loose your Bios trying to flash a corrupted file !!
http://www.lejabeach.com/ECS/ez.html
>> Flasher /Bios downloadable there
si239
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 9:35 pm

did u read my post????
I DONT HAVE ACCESS TO ANOTHER PC!!!!!
NickS
BIOS Bodhisattva
Posts: 3145
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 10:34 am
Location: Thames Valley, UK

si239 wrote:did u read my post????
I DONT HAVE ACCESS TO ANOTHER PC!!!!!
Where are you? On a yacht ?
mittern8
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 11:28 am
Location: Netherlands/Germany

si239 wrote:did u read my post????
I DONT HAVE ACCESS TO ANOTHER PC!!!!!
Well, no reason to shout at Denniss!
Guess you won't make friends this way!

There is a known bug in the old BIOSes for the the K7S5A and as long as you have no chance to access another PC to format a single floppy and to copy the necessary files on to it you'll hardly have chance to flash the BIOS!

In case of that the only solution is to get yourself a preprogrammed chip.
And that's the hole story - bottomline.

Manfred
no blood for oil!
stop the bushfire!
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

If you or a friend have a CD-burner jump to www.ocworkbench.com in the ECS Forum and get the K7S5A Biosupdate CD
Then burn it and boot from CD to update your Bios
Or get it directly from here :
http://studwww.rug.ac.be/~jdebock/K7S5A-Flash-CD.exe
si239
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 9:35 pm

youre meant to be a bios guru nicks!!

OH GROW UP YOU KID!!!!!!!
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

If you don't have access to another PC, then you are SOL I guess... People have told you what you need to do...

NOW PLAY NICE!!
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Does this mean you have settled this, else I'll call the cavalry, and they won't play nice, I'll tell you :twisted:

Options:
Other machine, bootdisk

This machine, bootCD.
You can use a CDRW, this way it won't cost you a recordable.

This machine, seperate harddisk, install win98 from CD, download bios, create bootdisk, flash bios, put winXP harddisk back.

Have fun.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply