Procomp BVD2A mainboard + P III 667 -BIOS ROM Checksum error

Don't ask how to over-clock.
Post Reply
zorro
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 10:45 am

Dear Experts,

I have Procomp BVD2A mainboard, bios 2.00 vertion.
With Celeron 433 it works perfectly.

When I install P III 667/256/133/1.65V I get such behaviour:

1. First booting.
AGP card activates.
Message: BIOS ROM checksum error, :?
and floppy seek from boot block.

When I put celeron back the board works, but defaults of bios are set (the date and clock stayes untouched).

2. Second booting (without hardware change, only power turn-off and on).
The most offen the board beeps that there is no RAM. I use dimm with 6ns timing, so it should work at 133 MHz.
Once the board beeped out something else (I don't know what).
Bios defaults loaded.

What is wrong?
This happens in auto frequency mode and jumpers set to FSB133, too.
The voltage is auto in this board.

Please, help
Zorro
Rainbow
The UniFlasher
Posts: 3122
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

I guess that the memory is bad and does not work properly at 133MHz.
Patched and tested BIOSes are at http://wims.rainbow-software.org
UniFlash - Flash anything anywhere
zorro
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 10:45 am

So, If I get P III on 100 MHz all should be OK?
This way is easier for me than looking for memory that will work.
As I wrote - the chips on memory are marked 6 ns, so it should work even at 166 MHz...
Zorro
P.S. Bay the way, how it is possible the memory is bad at 133 as I checked it with Memtest86 3.0 and it is perfect at 66 MHz?
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

When memory is rated PC133 and is bad, it is very possible that a small section of it is not up to the PC133 standard (Quality control problem).
It may be 100% ok at 100MHz and below. I've seen this occur frequently with several diagnostic programs.

You could also check whether your timing is set to 2-2-2 (or similar). Your memory might work well at 133MHz 3-3-3.
zorro
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 10:45 am

I tried brand new PC133.

When I put it into first slot the PC didn't boot.
Then I removed memeory.
Board's message: no memory.
I instaled the dimm into third slot.
PC started, but with default bios' settings.
I entered setup and disabled virus detection, enabled fast check at sturtup, etc.
I didn't change anything with settings of memeory and FSB.
After save and exit PC didn't reboot.
I pressed reset.
PC booted, but after activation of AGP card started rebooting automatically.
It rebooted 3 times and after that windows98 started loading.
But stoped with message: can't execuite registry.
After some seconds windows backed to loading.

I turned off PC at logging stage.
I didn't want to destroy system.

Please, help. What is going on?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

BAD memory. Try sticks with a brand on them. Like http://www.crucial.com
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
zorro
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 10:45 am

Thank you Edwin for this link.
The Crucial Memory Selector will not help me. There is no Procomp on the list of systems manufacturers. I'll have to write to Procomp's support for memory specification.

I've one more idea about this problem.
Is't possible, that CPU's cache is bad and makes this problems?
This P III is second hand and it's possible that could have been highly overclocked.

I tryed to install this CPU on Biostar mainboard previously and managed to install windows98 on my present hardwere (except mainboard).
But problems with registry occured just after installing IE 6.0.
Windows started to load registry copy and after some boots there was no good copy. System simply crashed.
So I thought that the mainboard was bad (it was also second hand) and replaced it with Procomp BVD2A.

What do you think?
Zorro
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

If the only thing you migrated between those systems is the CPU it is suspect. But this holds true for anything else you recycled (PSU, video card, harddisk)...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
zorro
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 10:45 am

I've specification of memory modul for BVD2A.

It should be:
1. 3,3V
2. unbuffered or registered
3. 64/72 bit SDRAM with SPD
it can be:
1. single or double sided
2. from 8 to 256 MB
3. with or without parity

Each data bank has 64 bit data path.

Is somethink special in this specification?
What is SPD and parity?
Is it possible to recognize specification of module just looking on it?
Zorro
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

email those specs to crucial and the fact you want it for the Procomp BVD2A
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
zorro
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 10:45 am

Thank you again.
The Crucial Expert Online helped me to find apropriate memory.

Best Wishes for Christmas
and a happy new year
for all Wimsbios Experts and users
Zorro
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Please let us know what the result is. Thank you and happy holidays/christmas/new year as well.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply